International SPEEDWAY
HOME | INTERNATIONALS | TOURNAMENTS | WORLD TEAM CUP | COUNTRIES | ABOUT THIS SITE | LINKS |
1978 | WORLD TEAM CUP | 1980 | ||
1979 |
ROUND A (1st & 2nd to Intercontinental Final) Ref : Mr C Bergstrom (Swe) | 20.05 : Reading (Smallmead), England | |||||||
New Zealand | 30 | USA | 26 | England | 22 | Australia | 18 | |
Team Manager : Trevor Redmond | Team Manager : John Scott | Team Manager : John Berry | Team Manager : Peter Moore |
Reading | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
13.Ivan Mauger © | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
14.Larry Ross | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||
15.Mitch Shirra | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||
16.Bruce Cribb | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||
20.Roger Abel | - | ||||||||||||||||
NEW ZEALAND | 2 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 27 | 28 | 30 | 30 |
9.Bruce Penhall © | 2 | 3 | 0 | f | 5 | ||||||||||||
10.Kelly Moran | 3 | nf | 1 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||
11.Bobby Schwartz | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
12.Steve Gresham | 3 | f | ex-t | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||
19.Dennis Sigalos | - | ||||||||||||||||
USA | 3 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
5.Malcolm Simmons © | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
6.Gordon Kennett | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
7.Peter Collins | 2 | 1 | 2 | f | 5 | ||||||||||||
8.Michael Lee | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | 4 | ||||||||||||
18.Dave Jessup | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||
ENGLAND | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 22 | 22 |
1.Phil Crump © | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||
2.Billy Sanders | nf | 3 | f | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||
3.Phil Herne | 0 | 2 | - | - | 2 | ||||||||||||
4.John Titman | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
17.John Boulger | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
AUSTRALIA | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 18 |
Time | 64.7 | 65.1 | 64.5 | 66.2 | 65.7 | 66.6 | 64.6 | 66.1 | 66.1 | 66.5 | 66.2 | 67.0 | 66.7 | 66.2 | 66.4 | 68.0 | |
ROUND B (1st & 2nd to Intercontinental Final) | 20.05 : Tampere, Finland | |||||||
Denmark | 39 | Sweden | 32 | Finland | 16 | Norway | 9 | |
Hans Nielsen | 12 | Anders Michanek | 10 | Kai Niemi | 7 | Tormod Langli | 6 | |
Ole Olsen | 11 | Bernt Persson | 9 | Pekka Hautamaki | 4 | Reidar Eide | 1 | |
Mike Lohmann | 10 | Jan Andersson | 8 | Ari Koponen | 3 | Tom Godal | 1 | |
Bo Petersen | 4 | Tommy Nilsson | 3 | Olli Turkia | 2 | Rolf Gramstad | 1 | |
Erik Gundersen | 2 | Stefan Salomonsson | 2 | Ila Teromaa | 0 | Toralf Holen | 0 |
ROUND C (1st & 2nd to Continental Semi-Final) | 20.05 : Kempten, West Germany | |||||||
Austria | 32 | Holland | 30 | West Germany | 29 | Yugoslavia | 5 | |
Herbert Szerecs | 10 | Frits Koppe | 9 | Waldemar Bacik | 9 | Frank Hagar | 2 | |
Walter Grubmüller | 9 | Henny Kroeze | 8 | Georg Hack | 9 | Ivan Vobujak | 2 | |
Adi Funk | 7 | Rudi Muts | 5 | Karl Maier | 8 | Vlado Kocuvan | 1 | |
Hubert Fischbacher | 5 | Frits Koning | 4 | Georg Gilgenreiner | 2 | Manfred Kosmut | 0 | |
Gunther Walla | 1 | Henk Steman | 4 | Wolfgang Mayr | 1 | Jozef Mavsar | 0 |
ROUND D (1st & 2nd to Continental Semi-Final) | 20.05 : Miskolc, Hungary | |||||||
Soviet Union | 34 | Hungary | 28 | Italy | 25 | Bulgaria | 9 |
Miskolc | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
5 Mikhail Starostin | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||
6 Valeri Gordeev | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
7 Grigori Khlinovsky | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||
8 Vladimir Klytchov | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | ||||||||||||
18 Sergei Denisov | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||
SOVIET UNION | 2 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 20 | 23 | 25 | 28 | 29 | 31 | 34 | 34 |
9 Istvan Sziraczki | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
10 Janos Szoke | 3 | - | 3 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||
11 Antal Tamcsu | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
12 Laszlo Meszaros | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
19 Tibor Danka | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
HUNGARY | 3 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 26 | 28 | 28 |
1 Guiseppe Marzotto | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | ||||||||||||
2 Mauro Ferraccioli | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||
3 Francesco Biginato | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | ||||||||||||
4 Paulo Noro | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||
17 Giovanni Brizzolari | - | ||||||||||||||||
ITALY | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 21 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 25 |
13 Nikolai Manev | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||
14 Orlin Janakiev | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||
15 Atanasz Janakiev | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||
16 Angel Eftimov | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
20 Peter Kostov | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
BULGARIA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
CONTINENTAL SEMI-FINAL (1st & 2nd to Continental Final) | 15.07 : Pardubice, Czechoslovakia | |||||||
Soviet Union | 45 | Hungary | 21 | Holland | 16 | Austria | 14 |
Pardubice | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
13 Mikhail Starostin | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
14 Valeri Gordeev | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
15 Viktor Kuznetsov | ef | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||
16 Grigori Khlinovsky | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
20 A Maximov | - | ||||||||||||||||
SOVIET UNION | 3 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 24 | 27 | 30 | 33 | 36 | 39 | 42 | 45 | 45 |
1 Istvan Sziraczki | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
2 Janos Szoke | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||
3 Laszlo Meszaros | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||
4 Janos Jakob | 2 | 0 | - | - | 2 | ||||||||||||
17 Antal Tamcsu | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
HUNGARY | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 21 |
5 Frits Koning | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 2 | ||||||||||||
6 Piet Seur | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
7 Frits Koppe | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||
8 Henk Steman | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||
18 Rudi Muts | 2 | 2 | 2 | ef | 6 | ||||||||||||
HOLLAND | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
9 Herbert Szerecs | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 3 | ||||||||||||
10 Adi Funk | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
11 Hubert Fischbacher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
12 Walter Grubmüller | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
19 Siegfried Eder | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
AUSTRIA | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 14 |
CONTINENTAL FINAL (1st & 2nd to Final) | 29.07 : Wroclaw, Poland (Att: 35,000) | |||||||
Poland | 40 | Czechoslovakia | 28 | Soviet Union | 27 | Hungary | 1 |
Wroclaw | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
Edward Jancarz | 3 | 3 | 3 | - | 9 | ||||||||||||
Robert Slabon | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||
Zenon Plech | 3 | 3 | 3 | - | 9 | ||||||||||||
Jerzy Rembas | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||
Andrzej Huszcza | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
POLAND | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 24 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 33 | 34 | 37 | 39 | 40 | 40 |
Jiri Stancl | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||
Petr Ondrasik | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | ||||||||||||
Zdenek Kudrna | f | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Ales Dryml | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||
Vaclav Verner | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
CZECHOSLOVAKIA | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 28 | 28 |
Valeri Gordeev | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
Mikhail Starostin | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||
Viktor Kuznetsov | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
Grigori Khlinovsky | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
Nikolai Kornev | - | ||||||||||||||||
SOVIET UNION | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 27 | 27 |
Laszlo Juhasz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Zoltan Adorjan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
Ferenc Farkas | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
Zoltan Hajdu | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
Csaba Nagy | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
HUNGARY | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
INTERCONTINENTAL FINAL (1st & 2nd to Final) | 14.06 : Eskilstuna, Sweden (Att: 4,358) | |||||||
New Zealand | 29 | Denmark | 27 | USA | 22 | Sweden | 18 |
Eskilstuna | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
Ivan Mauger | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||
Larry Ross | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | ||||||||||||
Mitch Shirra | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | ||||||||||||
Bruce Cribb | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Roger Abel | - | ||||||||||||||||
NEW ZEALAND | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 24 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 29 | 29 |
Ole Olsen | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||
Mike Lohmann | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||
Hans Nielsen | 0 | 2 | ex-t | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||
Bo Petersen | 0 | 1 | - | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Bent Rasmussen | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
DENMARK | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 25 | 27 | 27 |
Kelly Moran | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
Bruce Penhall | 2 | ex-t | 3 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||
Bobby Schwartz | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
Steve Gresham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Ron Preston | - | ||||||||||||||||
USA | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
Richard Hellsen | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Anders Michanek | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Jan Andersson | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Bernt Persson | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Bo Wirebrand | - | ||||||||||||||||
SWEDEN | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 18 |
Time | 65.8* | 66.0 | 67.1 | 66.5 | 66.7 | 66.0 | 66.0 | 67.2 | 66.4 | 66.6 | 66.9 | 66.8 | 67.1 | 67.6 | 68.2 | 67.0 | |
FINAL | 16.09 : White City, London, England. | Ref : Gunther Sorber (W Ger) | ||||||
New Zealand | 35 | Denmark | 31 | Czechoslovakia | 19 | Poland | 11 | |
Team Manager: Trevor Redmond | Team Manager: Oluf Pedersen | Team Manager : Miroslav Verner | Team Manager: Bronislaw Ratejczyk |
White City London | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
9. Ivan Mauger | 3 | 3 | 3 | f,ex | 9 | ||||||||||||
10. Larry Ross | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||
11. Mitch Shirra | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||
12. Bruce Cribb | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
19. Roger Abel | - | ||||||||||||||||
NEW ZEALAND | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 23 | 26 | 27 | 29 | 32 | 35 | 35 | 35 |
13. Ole Olsen | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
14. Hans Nielsen | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | ||||||||||||
15. Mike Lohmann | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
16. Finn Thomsen | 1 | 0 | - | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||
20. Bo Petersen | f,ex | 0 | |||||||||||||||
DENMARK | 3 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 31 | 31 |
1. Jiri Stancl | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
2. Zdenek Kudrna | ex | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||
3. Ales Dryml | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
4. Vaclav Verner | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
17. Petr Ondrasik | - | ||||||||||||||||
CZECHOSLOVAKIA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 19 |
5. Piotr Pyszny | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
6. Zenon Plech | ef | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
7. Robert Slabon | 2 | f | f | - | 2 | ||||||||||||
8. Marek Cieslak | 1 | ef | - | f | 1 | ||||||||||||
18. Andrzej Tkocz | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
POLAND | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
Time | 71.0 | 71.4 | 72.1 | 71.2 | 71.4 | 71.1 | 71.9 | 71.5 | 71.6 | 71.6 | 71.7 | 72.0 | 71.6 | 72.2 | 71.9 | 71.9 | |
Victor Ludorum Ht 1 Stancl, Dryml, Kudrna, V. Verner 72.5 Ht 2 Plech, Tkocz, Pyszny fall, Cieslak ns 73.9 |
Ht 3 Ross, Shirra, Abel,
Cribb f/ex, Mauger ns 72.7. Ht 4 Thomsen, Olsen, Nielsen, Lohmann 72.1. Final: Plech, Ross, Thomsen, Stancl 72.0 |
||||||||||||||||
Reading | Tampere | Kempten | Miskolc |
Pardubice | Wroclaw | Eskilstuna | White City, London |
© captain ; reserve ; * track record |
Contributors : Robert Rudiak, Jonas Holmqvist,
David Austin, Tracy Holmes, Robert Browne, Harry Susemihl |
1978 | 1980 |
© Brian Collins