International SPEEDWAY
HOME | INTERNATIONALS | TOURNAMENTS | WORLD TEAM CUP | COUNTRIES | ABOUT THIS SITE | LINKS |
1976 | WORLD TEAM CUP | 1978 | ||
1977 |
BRITISH ROUND (Winner to Final) Ref: C Bergstrom (Swe) | 19.06 : Reading (Smallmead), England | |||||||
England | 42 | Australia | 33 | Scotland | 13 | New Zealand | 8 | |
Team Manager: John Berry | Team Manager: Peter Moore | Team Manager: Dick Barrie | Team Manager: Trevor Redmond |
Reading | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
5.Dave Jessup | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
6.Malcolm Simmons © | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
7.John Davis | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||
8.Peter Collins | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||
18.Michael Lee | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
ENGLAND | 3 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 20 | 23 | 24 | 27 | 30 | 33 | 36 | 39 | 42 | 42 |
1.John Boulger © | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
2.Phil Crump | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||
3.Billy Sanders | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
4.Phil Herne | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
17.Mitch Shirra | - | ||||||||||||||||
AUSTRALIA | 2 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 27 | 29 | 31 | 33 | 33 |
13.Jim McMillan © | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
14.Bobby Beaton | ef | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||
15.Brian Collins | 0 | ex | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
16.Bert Harkins | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
20.Benny Rourke | - | ||||||||||||||||
SCOTLAND | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 |
9.Larry Ross © | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||
10.Bruce Cribb | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
11.Robin Adlington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
12.Dave Gifford | 1 | - | 0 | - | 1 | ||||||||||||
19.John Goodall | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
NEW ZEALAND | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
Time | 62.2 | 63.2 | 63.2 | 63.8 | 62.6 | 63.0 | 63.4 | 63.6 | 63.2 | 63.2 | 63.4 | 63.4 | 63.2 | 63.4 | 63.0 | ? |
England 1977 John Berry (manager), Michael Lee, John Davis, Peter Collins, Malcolm Simmons, Dave Jessup |
Australia 1977 Mitch Shirra, Phil Herne, Billy Sanders, Phil Crump, John Boulger, Peter Moore (manager) |
Scotland 1977 Benny Rourke, Bert Harkins, Brian Collins, Dick Barrie (manager), Bobby Beaton, Jim McMillan |
New Zealand 1977 John Goodall, Robin Adlington, Dave Gifford, Trevor Redmond (manager), Bruce Cribb, Larry Ross |
SCANDINAVIAN ROUND (Winner to Final) | 19.06 : Skien, Norway | |||||||
Sweden | 37 | Denmark | 28 | Finland | 25 | Norway | 5 | |
Bernt Persson | 11 | Ole Olsen | 12 | Kai Niemi | 8 | Tom Godal | 2 | |
Tommy Nilsson | 10 | Mike Lohmann | 7 | Ila Teromaa | 8 | Audun Ove Olsen | 2 | |
Bengt Jansson | 9 | Alf Busk | 5 | Rauli Makinen | 5 | Jan Gravningen | 1 | |
Anders Michanek | 5 | Finn-Rune Jensen | 3 | Markku Helminen | 4 | Tormod Langli | 0 | |
Jan Andersson | 2 | Bo Petersen | 1 |
CONTINENTAL QUALIFYING ROUND (1st & 2nd to Continental Semi-Final) 21.05 : Landshut, West Germany | ||||||||
West Germany | 42 | Holland | 24 | Austria | 19 | Hungary | 11 | |
Egon Müller | 12 | Frits Koppe | 8 | Hubert Fischbacher | 6 | Janos Berki | 5 | |
Christoph Betzl | 11 | Henny Kroeze | 8 | Walter Grubmüller | 5 | Herbert Szerecs | 5 | |
Hans Wassermann | 9 | Henk Steman | 4 | Adi Funk | 4 | Laszlo Meszaros | 1 | |
Alois Wiesböck | 7 | Frits Koning | 3 | Gunther Walla | 4 | Janos Szoeke | 0 | |
Georg Gilgenreiner | 3 | Rudi Muts | 1 |
CONTINENTAL QUALIFYING ROUND (1st & 2nd to Continental Semi-Final) 22.05 : Osijek, Yugoslavia | ||||||||
Czechoslovakia | 41 | Bulgaria | 28 | Italy | 25 | Yugoslavia | 2 | |
Jan Verner | 12 | Orlin Janakiev | 8 | Luigi Biginato | 7 | Stefan Kecek | 1 | |
Ilone Vobornik | 9 | Adarov | 7 | Paulo Noro | 7 | Vlado Kocuvan | 1 | |
Ales Dryml | 7 | Angel Eftimov | 7 | Francesco Barbetta | 6 | Djuro Fleten | 0 | |
Josef Minarik | 7 | Nikolai Manev | 6 | Pastorelli | 5 | Goniniak | 0 | |
Jan Klokocka | 6 |
CONTINENTAL SEMI-FINAL (1st & 2nd to Continental Final) 05.06 : Miskolc, Hungary | ||||||||
Czechoslovakia | 40 | West Germany | 33 | Holland | 18 | Bulgaria | 5 | |
Jiri Stancl | 11 | Christoph Betzl | 11 | Frits Koppe | 5 | Nikolai Manev | 2 | |
Jan Verner | 11 | Hans Wassermann | 10 | Frits Konning | 4 | Ivan Dupalov | 1 | |
Ales Dryml | 9 | Alois Wiesböck | 9 | Henk Steman | 4 | Angel Eftimov | 1 | |
Josef Minarik | 7 | Georg Gilgenreiner | 3 | Rudi Muts | 3 | Orlin Janakiev | 1 | |
Jan Hadek | 2 | Henny Kroeze | 2 | (no reserve) | - | |||
Christo Szemjonov (Bulgaria) suffered career-ending spinal injuries in pre-meeting practice |
CONTINENTAL FINAL | (1st & 2nd to Final) | 09.07 : Prague, Czechoslovakia | (Att: 12,000) | ||||
Czechoslovakia | 32 | Poland | 30 | West Germany | 28 |
Soviet Union | 6 |
Prague | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
9. Jiri Stancl | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
10.Vaclav Verner | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||
11.Jan Verner | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||
12.Ales Dryml | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
19.Jan Hadek | - | ||||||||||||||||
CZECHOSLOVAKIA | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 28 | 31 | 32 | 32 |
5. Zenon Plech | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||
6. Edward Jancarz | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
7. Jan Mucha | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
8. Jerzy Rembas | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
18.Boguslaw Nowak | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||
POLAND | 3 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 27 | 30 | 30 |
1. Egon Müller | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||
2. Christoph Betzl | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
3. Hans Wassermann | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
4. Alois Wiesböck | 0 | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
17.Georg Gilgenreiner | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
WEST GERMANY | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 21 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 28 | 28 |
13.Sergey Djuchev | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | 1 | ||||||||||||
14.Grigori Khlinovsky | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
15.Vladimir Paznikov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
16.Vladimir Rozhanchuk | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||
20.Nikolai Kornev | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
SOVIET UNION | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Time | 73.2 | 72.0 | 72.2 | 73.0 | 73.2 | 72.2 | ? | ? | 72.8 | 73.0 | 74.0 | 74.0 | 71.4 | 73.0 | 73.2 | 72.2 |
FINAL | 18.09 : Wroclaw, Poland (Att: 55,000) | |||||||
England | 37 | Poland | 25 | Czechoslovakia | 23 | Sweden | 11 |
Wroclaw | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
13.Peter Collins | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||
14.Malcolm Simmons | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | ||||||||||||
15.Michael Lee | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||
16.Dave Jessup | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||
20.John Davis | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
ENGLAND | 1 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 26 | 29 | 32 | 35 | 37 | 37 |
1.Jerzy Rembas | 3 | 3 | 0 | ef | 6 | ||||||||||||
2.Edward Jancarz | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||
3.Boguslaw Nowak | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
4.Marek Cieslak | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | 2 | ||||||||||||
17.Ryszard Fabiszewski | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
POLAND | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
5.Jiri Stancl | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||
6.Vaclav Verner | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||
7.Jan Verner | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
8.Ales Dryml | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
18.Petr Ondrasik | - | ||||||||||||||||
CZECHOSLOVAKIA | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 23 | 23 |
9.Bengt Jansson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
10.Anders Michanek | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
11.Tommy Nilsson | 0 | - | - | ef | 0 | ||||||||||||
12.Bernt Persson | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||
19.Soren Karlsson | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
SWEDEN | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
Time | 75.2 | 72.4 | 73.2 | 73.0 | 73.4 | 72.8 | 72.8 | 73.4 | 72.2 | 72.4 | 72.2 | 72.4 | 72.0 | 71.6 | 72.8 | 73.2 |
Grand Prix of
Wroclaw ht 1 Nowak, Cieslak, Rembas, Jancarz 71.2 ht 2 Stancl, J. Verner, V. Verner, Dryml 72.8 |
ht 3 Michanek, Persson, Nilsson,
Karlsson 75.4. ht 4 Lee, Davis, Jessup, Collins 72.8. Final; Stancl, Nowak, Michanek, Lee 71.8 |
Reading | Skien | Landshut |
Osijek | Miskolc | Prague |
Wroclaw | ||
reserve | ||
Contributors : Vladimir
Kovar, Roger Stevens, Tracy Holmes, Robert Rudiak, David Austin, Harry
Susemihl |
1976 | 1978 |
© Brian Collins