International SPEEDWAY
HOME | INTERNATIONALS | TOURNAMENTS | WORLD TEAM CUP | COUNTRIES | ABOUT THIS SITE | LINKS |
1987 | WORLD TEAM CUP | 1989 | ||
1988 |
GROUP D (Winner to Group C) | 10.04 : Wiener Neustadt, Austria | |||||||
Austria | 41 | New Zealand | 35 | Norway | 25 | Holland | 19 | |
Heinrich Schatzer | 14 | Mitch Shirra | 14 | Ingvar Skogland | 10 | Henny Kroeze | 8 | |
Siegfried Eder | 12 | Gary Allan | 9 | Arnt Forland | 7 | Henk Steman | 7 | |
Robert Funk | 7 | Alan Rivett | 8 | Tor Einar Hielm | 5 | Robert Jan Munnecom | 3 | |
Walter Nebel | 7 | Bruce Cribb | 4 | Einar Kyllingstad | 2 | Rob Steman | 1 | |
Andy Bössner | 1 | (no reserve) | - | Arne Svendsen | 1 | Rene Elzinga | 0 | |
Although born in New Zealand, Rivett rode many times for Australia, where he lived, on an Australian licence. | ||||||||
This appearance for New Zealand was due to them being unable to otherwise raise a team. |
GROUP C (Winner to Group B) | ||||||||||
Round 1 - 26.06 : Szeged, Hungary | Hungary | 52 | Italy | 41 | Austria | 12 | Bulgaria | 15 | ||
Round 2 - 03.07 : Lonigo, Italy | Hungary | 44 | Italy | 43 | Austria | 22 | Bulgaria | 10 | ||
Aggregate | Hungary | 96 | Italy | 84 | Austria | 34 | Bulgaria | 25 |
Point Scorers | |||||||||
Hungary | Rd.1 | Rd.2 | Total | Italy | Rd.1 | Rd.2 | Total | ||
Zoltan Adorjan | 14 | 12 | 26 | Armando Castagna | 10 | 14 | 24 | ||
Antal Kocso | 12 | 11 | 23 | Valentino Furlanetto | 9 | 12 | 21 | ||
Sandor Tihanyi | 15 | 5 | 20 | Paolo Salvatelli | 9 | 9 | 18 | ||
Josef Petrikovics | 4 | 12 | 16 | Armando dal Chiele | 13 | 0 | 13 | ||
Janos Balogh | 7 | 4 | 11 | Ottaviano Righetto | - | 8 | 8 | ||
Gianni Famari | | - | - | ||||||
Austria | Bulgaria | ||||||||
Walter Nebel | 5 | 6 | 11 | Nikolai Manev | 5 | 2 | 7 | ||
Robert Funk | 4 | 5 | 9 | Georgi Petranov | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||
Toni Pilotto | 3 | 5 | 8 | Rudolf Valentinov | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||
Andy Bössner | - | 5 | 5 | Angel Eftimov | 3 | - | 3 | ||
Siegfried Eder | 0 | 1 | 1 | Orlin Janakiev | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
Heinrich Schatzer | 0 | - | 0 | Aleksi Todorov | - | 1 | 1 |
Group C Round 1 at Szeged | |||||||||||||||||||||
01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Total | |
13 Zoltan Adorjan | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 14 | |||||||||||||||
14 Antal Kocso | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 12 | |||||||||||||||
15 Sandor Tihanyi | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15 | |||||||||||||||
16 Josef Petrikovics | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | 4 | |||||||||||||||
20 Janos Balogh | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
HUNGARY | 2 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 27 | 30 | 33 | 36 | 38 | 41 | 43 | 46 | 49 | 52 | 52 |
1 Paolo Salvatelli | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
2 Armando Castagna | 2 | f | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
3 Valentino Furlanetto | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
4 Armando dal Chiele | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 13 | |||||||||||||||
17 Gianni Famari | - | ||||||||||||||||||||
ITALY | 3 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 25 | 25 | 27 | 29 | 32 | 34 | 37 | 39 | 39 | 41 | 41 |
5 Angel Eftimov | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 3 | |||||||||||||||
6 Nikolai Manev | 1 | 1 | 2 | ef | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
7 Rudolf Valentinov | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
8 Georgi Petranov | ex | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
18 Orlin Janakiev | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
BULGARIA | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 15 |
9 Toni Pilotto | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
10 Siegfried Eder | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | |||||||||||||||
11 Walter Nebel | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
12 Heinrich Schatzer | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0 | |||||||||||||||
19 Robert Funk | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
AUSTRIA | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
Time | 72.47 | 71.92 | 72.36 | 72.53 | 74.60 | ? | 71.0 | 73.1 | 79.05 | 72.67 | 72.68 | 72.40 | 72.60 | 73.66 | 72.78 | 72.87 | 73.57 | 72.47 | 71.95 | ? | |
Group D at Wiener Neustadt | Group C at Szeged | Group C at Lonigo |
GROUP B (Winner to Group A) | 12.08 : Landshut, West Germany | (Att : 4,500) | ||||||
West Germany | 40 | Hungary | 38 | Australia | 32 | Finland | 10 |
Group B at Landshut | |||||||||||||||||||||
01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Total | |
13 Gerd Riss | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | - | 9 | |||||||||||||||
14 Klaus Lausch | 3 | 2 | 3 | ret | 3 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
15 Karl Maier | ex | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
16 Tommy Dunker | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
20 Hans Faltermaier | f | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
WEST GERMANY | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 25 | 28 | 31 | 31 | 33 | 36 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
5 Zoltan Adorjan | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 14 | |||||||||||||||
6 Antal Kocso | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 13 | |||||||||||||||
7 Sandor Tihanyi | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | |||||||||||||||
8 Josef Petrikovics | f,ns | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||
18 Janos Balogh | 2 | 1 | ex | 0 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
HUNGARY | 2 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 27 | 30 | 30 | 32 | 35 | 38 | 38 |
1 Steve Baker | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | 1 | |||||||||||||||
2 Stephen Davies | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
3 Mick Poole | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
4 Craig Hodgson | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
17 Troy Butler | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
AUSTRALIA | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 30 | 32 | 32 |
9 Kai Niemi | f,ns | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||
10 Olli Tyrvainen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
11 Ari Koponen | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
12 Aki Ala-Riihimaki | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
19 Roy Malminheimo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
FINLAND | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 |
GROUP A (Winner to Final) | |||||||||
Round 1 - 21.08 : Prague, Czechoslovakia | Sweden | 49 | West Germany | 26 | Czechoslovakia | 28 | Poland | 17 | |
Round 2 - 25.08 : Linkoping, Sweden | Sweden | 51 | West Germany | 31 | Czechoslovakia | 22 | Poland | 14 | |
Aggregate | Sweden | 100 | West Germany | 57 | Czechoslovakia | 50 | Poland | 31 |
Sweden | Rd.1 | Rd.2 | Total | West Germany | Rd.1 | Rd.2 | Total | ||
Jimmy Nilsen | 14 | 11 | 25 | Gerd Riss | 10 | 12 | 22 | ||
Per Jonsson | 13 | 10 | 23 | Karl Maier | 8 | 11 | 19 | ||
Tony Olsson | 11 | 10 | 21 | Klaus Lausch | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||
Conny Ivarsson | 6 | 11 | 17 | Tommy Dunker | 6 | 0 | 6 | ||
Henrik Gustafsson | 5 | 9 | 14 | Hans Faltermeier | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||
Czechoslovakia | Poland | ||||||||
Roman Matousek | 11 | 11 | 22 | Zenon Kasprzak | 8 | 2 | 10 | ||
Toni Kasper | 6 | 5 | 11 | Andrzej Huszcza | 4 | 5 | 9 | ||
Lubomir Jedek | 7 | 0 | 7 | Roman Jankowski | 4 | 4 | 8 | ||
Petr Vandirek | 4 | 3 | 7 | Eugeniusz Skupien | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||
Bohumil Brhel | 0 | 3 | 3 | Piotr Swist | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Group A Round 1 at Prague | |||||||||||||||||||||
01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Total | |
5 Per Jonsson | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 13 | |||||||||||||||
6 Jimmy Nilsen | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 14 | |||||||||||||||
7 Tony Olsson | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
8 Conny Ivarsson | 3 | 2 | - | 1 | - | 6 | |||||||||||||||
18 Henrik Gustafsson | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
SWEDEN | 3 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 28 | 31 | 32 | 34 | 37 | 38 | 41 | 43 | 46 | 49 | 49 |
1 Roman Matousek | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
2 Antonin Kasper jr | 1 | 0 | - | 2 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
3 Lubomir Jedek | 1 | 1 | f | 3 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
4 Petr Vandirek | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
17 Bohumil Brhel | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
CZECHOSLOVAKIA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 28 |
13 Gerd Riss | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | ef | 10 | |||||||||||||||
14 Klaus Lausch | 0 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
15 Karl Maier | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | |||||||||||||||
16 Tommy Dunker | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
20 Hans Faltermaier | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WEST GERMANY | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
9 Roman Jankowski | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
10 Piotr Swist | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | |||||||||||||||
11 Andrzej Huszcza | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
12 Zenon Kasprzak | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | |||||||||||||||
19 Eugeniusz Skupien | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
POLAND | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 17 |
Time | 69.8 | 69.8 | 68.8 | 68.4 | 68.6 | 69.4 | 69.2 | 68.2 | 68.2 | 69.4 | 68.1 | 66.8 | 71.2 | 70.6 | 69.2 | 69.2 | 70.0 | 66.0 | 68.0 | 70.0 | |
Group A Round 2 at Linkoping | 25.08 : Linkoping, Sweden | ||||||
Sweden | 51 | West Germany | 31 | Czechoslovakia | 22 | Poland | 14 |
9. Per Jonsson 3 3 3 - 1 | 10 | 5. Gerd Riss 2 3 3 2 2 | 12 | 1. Roman Matousek 0 3 2 3 3 | 11 | 13. Andrzej Huszcza 2 1 2 0 0 | 5 |
10. Jimmy Nilsen 3 2 - 3 3 | 11 | 6. Klaus Lausch 1 2 1 0 2 | 6 | 2. Antonin Kasper jr 1 0 1 2 1 | 5 | 14. Piotr Swist 0 - 0 1 - | 1 |
11. Tony Olsson 3 2 - 2 3 | 10 | 7. Karl Maier 1 2 2 3 3 | 11 | 3. Lubomir Jedek 0 0 - - - | 0 | 15. Roman Jankowski 2 1 0 1 0 | 4 |
12. Conny Ivarsson 3 3 3 - 2 | 11 | 8. Tommy Dunker 0 0 - 0 - | 0 | 4. Petr Vandirek 1 1 1 0 f | 3 | 16. Zenon Kasprzak 2 0 0 - ef | 2 |
19. Henrik Gustafsson 3 2 3 1 | 9 | 18. Hans Faltermaier 0 2 | 2 | 17. Bohumil Brhel 1 2 f | 3 | 20. Eugeniusz Skupien 1 1 ef | 2 |
FINAL | 10.09 : Los Angeles Coliseum, Long Beach, California, USA (Att: 7,000) | Ref : Albert Seitz (Ger) | ||||||
Denmark | 44 | USA | 32 | Sweden | 22+3 | England | 22+2 | |
Team Manager : Kjeld Lund | Team Managers : John Scott & Bobby Schwartz | Team Manager: Bo Wirebrand | Team Managers: Eric Boocock & Colin Pratt |
Long Beach | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | RUN- OFF |
Total |
1. Hans Nielsen | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
2. Jan O Pedersen | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | - | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
3. Erik Gundersen | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | - | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
4. Tommy Knudsen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
17 John Jorgensen | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
DENMARK | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 20 | 23 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 33 | 36 | 39 | 40 | 42 | 44 | 44 | 44 | |
13 Sam Ermolenko | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
14 Lance King | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
15 Shawn Moran | f | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
16 Kelly Moran | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
20 Rick Miller | ef | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
USA | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 26 | 29 | 32 | 32 | |
9. Per Jonsson | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +3 | 9 | |||||||||||||||
10 Conny Ivarsson | 0 | - | f | - | - | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
11 Tony Olsson | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
12 Jimmy Nilsen | 3 | 1 | 1 | ef | ef | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
19 Henrik Gustafsson | 1 | 1 | 2 | ef | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
SWEDEN | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 20 | 20 | 22 | +3 | 22+3 |
5 Simon Wigg | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
6 Simon Cross | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
7 Kelvin Tatum | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | +2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
8 Chris Morton | 1 | 0 | - | 3 | - | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
18 Gary Havelock | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
ENGLAND | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | +2 | 22+2 |
Time | 71.0 | 69.4* | 69.9 | 69.9 | 69.7 | 70.8 | 69.7 | 70.2 | 70.0 | 71.0 | 71.3 | 70.9 | 71.9 | 70.9 | 71.6 | 70.6 | 72.3 | 71.8 | 71.1 | 70.6 | 71.0 | |
Group B at Landshut | Group A at Prague | Group A at Linkoping | Final at Long Beach, California |
reserve ; * track record | |||
Contributors : Duncan Luke, Robert Rudiak, Jonas Holmqvist, David Austin, Harry Susemihl |
1987 | 1989 |
© Brian Collins