International SPEEDWAY
HOME | INTERNATIONALS | TOURNAMENTS | WORLD TEAM CUP | COUNTRIES | ABOUT THIS SITE | LINKS |
1973 | WORLD TEAM CUP | 1975 | ||
1974 |
Skien | Ipswich | Bopfingen |
BRITISH ROUND (Winner to Final) Ref: A E Humphrey (GB) | 11.08 : Ipswich, England (Att: 15,000) | |||||||
England | 41 | Australia | 31 | Scotland | 17 | New Zealand | 6 | |
Team Manager: Len Silver | Team Manager: Con Migro | Team Manager: Ian Hoskins | Team Manager: Trevor Redmond |
Ipswich | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
13.John Louis | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
14.Peter Collins | 3 | 3 | 3 | ex-t | 9 | ||||||||||||
15.Terry Betts | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||
16.Dave Jessup | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||
20.Ray Wilson © | - | ||||||||||||||||
ENGLAND | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 25 | 28 | 30 | 33 | 35 | 38 | 38 | 41 | 41 |
9.John Boulger © | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||
10.Phil Crump | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||
11.Billy Sanders | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
12.Bob Valentine | 2 | f,rm | 2 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
19.Phil Herne | - | ||||||||||||||||
AUSTRALIA | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 29 | 31 | 31 |
1.Jim McMillan © | f,ex | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
2.Bobby Beaton | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
3.George Hunter | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||
4.Bert Harkins | 0 | 1 | - | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
17.Brian Collins | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
SCOTLAND | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 17 |
5.Bruce Cribb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
6.Dave Gifford | 0 | 0 | ex-t | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
7.Graeme Stapleton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||
8.Ronnie Moore | 0 | 1 | 1 | ret | 2 | ||||||||||||
18.Robin Adlington | ex-t | 0 | |||||||||||||||
NEW ZEALAND | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Time | 64.4 | 64.6 | 65.0 | 65.4 | 65.6 | 65.8 | 65.6 | 65.0 | 65.8 | 65.6 | 66.0 | 66.4 | 66.0 | 66.2 | 66.4 | 66.2 | |
Victor Ludorum 1: Beaton, Harkins, Hunter, Collins ex 71.8 2: Moore, Cribb, Stapleton, Gifford 69.6 |
3: Valentine, Crump,
Herne, Sanders f,ex 67.6 4: Collins, Louis, Jessup, Betts 66.0 Final: Collins, Valentine, Beaton, Moore 65.8 |
England Team at Ipswich 1974 |
Dave Jessup, John Louis, Ray Wilson, Peter Collins, Terry Betts, Len Silver (manager) |
Australia Team at Ipswich 1974 |
Billy Sanders, Phil Crump, John Boulger, Con Migro (manager), Bob Valentine, Phil Herne |
SCANDINAVIAN ROUND (Winner to Final) | 03.06 : Skien, Norway (Att: 4,000) | |||||||
Sweden | 39 | Norway | 24 | Denmark | 20 | Finland | 13 | |
Anders Michanek | 12 | Edgar Stangeland | 7 | Ole Olsen | 9 | Matti Olin | 7 | |
Christer Lofqvist | 10 | Oyvind S Berg | 6 | Nes Nielsen | 4 | Pekka Paljakka | 3 | |
Bengt Jansson | 9 | Ulf Lovaas | 6 | Preben Rosenkilde | 3 | Reino Santala | 2 | |
Tommy Johansson | 8 | Reidar Eide | 4 | Leif Berlin | 2 | Veli-Pekka Teromaa | 1 | |
Dag Lovaas | 1 | Finn Thomsen | 2 | Kari Vuoristo | 0 |
CONTINENTAL QUALIFYING ROUND (1st & 2nd to Continental Semi-Final) 09.06 : Bopfingen, West Germany (Att : 4,000) | ||||||||
West Germany | 43 | Austria | 35 | Yugoslavia | 15 | Italy | 3 |
Bopfingen | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
9 Josef Angermüller | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
10 Egon Müller | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
11 Jan Käter | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||
12 Manfred Poschenrieder | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
19 Christoph Betzl | - | ||||||||||||||||
WEST GERMANY | 2 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 22 | 25 | 28 | 31 | 33 | 34 | 37 | 40 | 43 | 43 |
1 Helmut Schippl | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
2 Josef Haider | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||
3 Hubert Fischbacher | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
4 Josef Bössner | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
17 Heinz Zimmermann | - | ||||||||||||||||
AUSTRIA | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 29 | 31 | 33 | 35 | 35 |
13 Stefan Kekec | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
14 Josip Francic | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
15 Vlado Kocuvan | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
16 Radovan Toplisek | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||
20 Alojz Vurzer | - | ||||||||||||||||
YUGOSLAVIA | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 15 |
5 Guiseppe Marzotto | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
6 Annibale Pretto | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||
7 Francesco Biginato | 1 | f | 0 | - | 1 | ||||||||||||
8 Dario Corsarsa | 0 | 0 | 0 | ret | 0 | ||||||||||||
18 Stefano Quacencan | f | 0 | |||||||||||||||
ITALY | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
CONTINENTAL QUALIFYING ROUND (1st & 2nd to Continental Semi-Final) 09.06 : Miskolc, Hungary | ||||||||
Hungary | 41 | Czechoslovakia | 37 | Bulgaria | 12 | Hungary II* | 6 | |
Janos Szoeke | 12 | Karel Vobornik | 11 | Peter Petkov | 5 | Janos Uveges | 2 | |
Istvan Sziraczki | 11 | Vaclav Verner | 10 | Peter Iliev | 3 | Gyula Oszko | 2 | |
Janos Berki | 9 | Jan Verner | 9 | Alexander Kostov | 2 | Laszlo Zahoran | 2 | |
Sandor Csatho | 9 | Vaclav Hejl | 7 | Angel Eftimov | 2 | Janos Jakab | 0 | |
* Hungary II replaced Rumania |
CONTINENTAL SEMI-FINAL (1st & 2nd to Continental Final) 29.09 : Abensberg, West Germany | ||||||||
West Germany | 39 | Czechoslovakia | 34 | Austria | 17 | Hungary | 6 |
Abensberg | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
9 Egon Müller | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||
10 Manfred Poschenrieder | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||
11 Christoph Betzl | 3 | - | 2 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||
12 Josef Angermüller | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | ||||||||||||
19 Jan Käter | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||
WEST GERMANY | 3 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 23 | 26 | 28 | 30 | 33 | 36 | 39 | 39 |
5 Jiri Stancl | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
6 Milan Spinka | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
7 Jan Hadek | 3 | 3 | ex-t | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||
8 Vaclav Verner | f | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||
18 (no rider) | - | ||||||||||||||||
CZECHOSLOVAKIA | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 32 | 34 | 34 |
1 Hubert Fischbacher | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
2 Helmut Schippl | 1 | 1 | 1 | ret | 3 | ||||||||||||
3 Josef Haider | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
4 Josef Bössner | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
17 (no rider) | - | ||||||||||||||||
AUSTRIA | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 17 |
13 Sandor Csatho | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
14 Janos Szoeke | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
15 Laszlo Domokocs | 0 | - | ret | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
16 Istvan Sziraczki | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | ||||||||||||
20 Pal Perenyi | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||
HUNGARY | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
CONTINENTAL FINAL | (1st & 2nd to Final) | 06.07 : Slany, Czechoslovakia | |||||
Soviet Union | 38 | Poland | 31 | Czechoslovakia | 19 | West Germany | 8 |
Slany | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
9. Vladimir Gordeev | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
10. Valeri Gordeev | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
11. Grigori Khlinovsky | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | ||||||||||||
12. Vladimir Zaplechny | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | 5 | ||||||||||||
19. Anatoli Kuzmin | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
SOVIET UNION | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 20 | 21 | 24 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 32 | 35 | 38 | 38 |
5. Edward Jancarz | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
6. Zenon Plech | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 10 | ||||||||||||
7. Jan Mucha | 1 | ef | 2 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||
8. Ryszard Fabiszewski | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||
18. Henryk Glucklich | - | ||||||||||||||||
POLAND | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 28 | 30 | 31 | 31 |
1. Milan Spinka | 1 | 2 | - | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||
2. Vaclav Verner | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 3 | ||||||||||||
3. Jan Holub | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
4. Jan Klokocka | 2 | 1 | - | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||
17. Jan Hadek | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||
CZECHOSLOVAKIA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
13. Josef Angermüller | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
14. Egon Müller | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||
15. Manfred Poschenrieder | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
16. Christoph Betzl | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||||||
20. Jan Käter | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
WEST GERMANY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 |
FINAL | 15.09 : Katowice (also known as Chorzow), Poland (Att: 80,000) | |||||||
England | 42 | Sweden | 31 | Poland | 13 | Soviet Union | 10 |
Katowice | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
5.John Louis | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
6.Peter Collins | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
7.Dave Jessup | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||
8.Malcolm Simmons | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
18.Ray Wilson | - | ||||||||||||||||
ENGLAND | 3 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 28 | 31 | 33 | 36 | 39 | 42 | 42 |
1.Tommy Jansson | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||
2.Christer Lofqvist | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
3.Soren Sjosten | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||
4.Anders Michanek | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | ||||||||||||
17.Tommy Johansson | - | ||||||||||||||||
SWEDEN | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 30 | 31 | 31 |
13.Andrzej Jurczynski | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||
14.Jerzy Szczakiel | 0 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
15.Jan Mucha | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||
16.Zenon Plech | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
20.Andrzej Tkocz | 1 | 1 | ef | 2 | |||||||||||||
POLAND | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
9.Mikhail Krasnov | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
10.Valeri Gordeev | ef | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
11.Anatoli Kuzmin | f | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
12.Viktor Kalmykov | 1 | 0 | 0 | f | 1 | ||||||||||||
19.Mikhail Starostin | - | ||||||||||||||||
SOVIET UNION | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 |
Victor Ludorum of Katowice 1 (Sweden): Sjosten, Johansson, Lofqvist ef, Jansson f ; 2 (England): Louis, Collins, Simmons, Jessup 3 (Sov.Union): Gordeev, Kalmykov, Starostin, Krasnov ; 4 (Poland): Plech, Tkocz, Mucha, Jurczynski Final: Louis, Plech, Sjosten, Gordeev ef |
Abensberg | Miskolc | Slany | Katowice |
reserve |
Contributors : Christian Weber,
Vladimir Kovar, Roger Stevens, Tracy Holmes, Stanislaw Szczucinski,
David Austin, Jonas Holmqvist, Robert Rudiak, Harry Susemihl |
1973 | 1975 |
© Brian Collins