International SPEEDWAY
HOME | INTERNATIONALS | TOURNAMENTS | WORLD TEAM CUP | COUNTRIES | ABOUT THIS SITE | LINKS |
1969 | WORLD TEAM CUP | 1971 | ||
1970 |
Great Britain seeded to Final |
SCANDINAVIAN ROUND (Winner to Final) | 14.06 : Västervik, Sweden (Att: 1,450) | |||||||
Sweden | 39 | Norway | 32 | Denmark | 25 | Finland | 0 | |
Team manager : Arne Bergstrom | Team manager : Egli Ardal | Team manager : Jorgen Dorsthous | Team manager : Tuulo Olin |
Vastervik | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
1 Ove Fundin | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
2 Bengt Jansson | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||
3 Per Olaf Soderman | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
4 Anders Michanek | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
5 Kjell Haage | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
SWEDEN | 3 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 20 | 23 | 26 | 27 | 29 | 32 | 35 | 38 | 39 | 39 |
1 Oyvind S Berg | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
2 Reidar Eide | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||
3 Odd Fossengen | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | ||||||||||||
4 Edgar Stangeland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||
5 Dag Lovaas | - | ||||||||||||||||
NORWAY | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 22 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 32 | 32 |
1 Ole Olsen | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
2 Bent Norregaard | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
3 Kurt Bogh | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
4 Neils Weiss-Sorensen | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
5 Jörn Mogensen | - | ||||||||||||||||
DENMARK | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 25 |
1 Erkki Hannula | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
2 Matti Olin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
3 Jouko Naskali | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
4 Reima Lohkovuori | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
5 Markku Tarkkanen | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
FINLAND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Time | 68.8 | 70.3 | 70.8 | 68.7 | 70.5 | 69.0 | 68.4 | 68.4 | 68.9 | 70.6 | 70.4 | 69.4 | 70.1 | 69.3 | 68.2 | 70.0 |
CONTINENTAL QUARTER-FINAL (1st & 2nd to Continental Semi-Final) 21.06 : Crikvenica, Yugoslavia | ||||||||
Czechoslovakia | 48 | Yugoslavia | 28 | Bulgaria | 20 | Italy | 4 | |
Miroslav Verner | 12 | Drago Regvart | Alexander Kostov | Gianni Pizzo | ||||
Zdenek Majstr | 12 | Drago Perko | Peter Petkov | Giovanni Pizzo | ||||
Jiri Stancl | 12 | Ivan Molan | Peter Iliev | Annibale Pretto | ||||
Vaclav Verner | 12 | Drasko Orsic | Georgi Macev | Gilberto Roncolato | ||||
Jan Klokocka | - | Jose Visocnik |
CONTINENTAL QUARTER-FINAL (1st & 2nd to Continental Semi-Final) 21.06 : Ruhpolding, West Germany | ||||||||
East Germany | 44 | Hungary | 26 | West Germany | 18 | Austria | 8 | |
Hans-Jürgen Fritz | 12 | Pal Perenyi | 8 | Rudolf Kastl | 6 | Günther Walla | 3 | |
Jürgen Hehlert | 11 | Barnabas Gyepes | 7 | Christoph Betzl | 6 | Josef Haider | 3 | |
Dieter Tetzlaff | 11 | Sandor Csatho | 6 | Josef Angermüller | 6 | Alfred Rinzner | 1 | |
Peter Liebing | 7 | Ferenc Radacsi | 5 | Alois Wiesböck | 0 | Helmut Schippl | 1 | |
Gerhard Uhlenbrock | 3 | Dieter Dauderer | 0 |
CONTINENTAL SEMI-FINAL (1st & 2nd to Continental Final) 05.07 : Gustrow, East Germany (Att : 12,000) | ||||||||
East Germany | 45 | Czechoslovakia | 27 | East Germany B* | 16 | Hungary | 8 | |
Hans-Jürgen Fritz | 12 | Jiri Stancl | 8 | Jochen Dinse | 6 | Pal Perenyi | 3 | |
Jürgen Hehlert | 12 | Zdenek Majstr | 7 | Kurt Martens | 4 | Sandor Csatho | 2 | |
Dieter Tetzlaff | 12 | Vaclav Verner | 7 | Klaus Volker | 4 | Barnabas Gyepes | 2 | |
Peter Liebing | 7 | Jan Klokocka | 5 | Horst Krüger | 2 | Ferenc Radacsi | 1 | |
Gerhard Uhlenbrock | 2 | Jaroslav Volf | - | Wilfried Schneider | - | (no reserve) | ||
*East Germany B team replaced Yugoslavia, who failed to arrive | ||||||||
East Germany 1970 Gerhard Uhlenbrock, Peter Liebing, Dieter Tetzlaff, Jürgen Hehlert, Hans-Jürgen Fritz, Heinz Hausmann (manager) |
CONTINENTAL FINAL | (1st & 2nd to Final) | 26.07 : Slany, Czechoslovakia | (Att: 7,000) | ||||
Czecholsovakia | 32 | Poland | 29 | Soviet Union | 18 | East Germany | 16 |
Slany | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
5 Vaclav Verner | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||
6 Zdenek Majstr | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||
7 Jiri Stancl |
2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||
8 Jan Holub | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||
18 Miroslav Verner | - | ||||||||||||||||
CZECHOSLOVAKIA | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 28 | 29 | 32 | 32 |
1 Pawel Waloszek | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
2 Andrzej Wyglenda | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | ||||||||||||
3 Jan Mucha | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
4 Zygfryd Friedek | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||
17 Henryk Glucklich | - | ||||||||||||||||
POLAND | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 27 | 29 | 29 |
9 Valeri Klementyev | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||
10 Vladimir Gordeev | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | ||||||||||||
11 Gennady Kurilenko | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||
12 Yuri Dubinin | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
19 Vladimir Kononovich | - | ||||||||||||||||
SOVIET UNION | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
13 Hans-Jürgen Fritz | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||
14 Jürgen Hehlert | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
15 Dieter Tetzlaff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||
16 Peter Liebing | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||
20 Gerhard Uhlenbrock | - | ||||||||||||||||
EAST GERMANY | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 16 |
Vastervik | Crikvenica |
Ruhpolding | Slany |
FINAL | Ref : F Ulrych | 19.09 : Wembley, London, England (Att: 35,000) | ||||||
Sweden | 42 | Great Britain | 31 | Poland | 20 | Czecholsovakia | 3 | |
Team Manager: Arne Bergstrom | Team Manager: Ronnie Greene | Team Manager: Roscislaw Slowiecki | Team Manager: Zdenek Macek |
Wembley | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Total |
13.Bengt Jansson | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||
14.Ove Fundin | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||
15.Anders Michanek | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||
16.Soren Sjosten | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||
20.Bernt Persson | - | ||||||||||||||||
SWEDEN | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 24 | 26 | 29 | 31 | 33 | 36 | 39 | 42 | 42 |
1.Ivan Mauger | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | ||||||||||||
2.Barry Briggs | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||
3.Nigel Boocock | 1 | - | 1 | - | 2 | ||||||||||||
4.Eric Boocock | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | 5 | ||||||||||||
17.Ray Wilson | 2 | 2 | f,ex | 4 | |||||||||||||
GREAT BRITAIN | 3 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 28 | 29 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
5.Antoni Woryna | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
6.Jan Mucha | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
7.Pawel Waloszek | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | 2 | ||||||||||||
8.Edmund Migos | 2 | 1 | ex-t | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
18.Henryk Glucklich | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
POLAND | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 20 |
9.Zdenek Majstr | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||||||
10.Vaclav Verner | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||
11.Miroslav Verner | f | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
12.Jiri Stancl | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
19.Jan Holub | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
CZECHOSLOVAKIA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
Time | 68.9* | 68.2* | 72.8 | 73.4 | 73.0 | 72.6 | 73.9 | 74.2 | 71.9 | 72.9 | 73.8 | 74.1 | 72.6 | 73.5 | 73.3 | 73.3 | |
Victor
Ludorum Ht 1: Briggs, Mauger, N Boocock, E Boocock 72.8 Ht 2: Mucha, Migos, Woryna, Glucklich 73.7 Ht 3: V Verner, M Verner, Stancl, Majstr 76.0 Ht 4: Michanek, Sjosten, Jansson, Persson 73.1 Final: Briggs, Michanek, Mucha, V Verner 72.5 |
Wembley | |
Poland 1970 | Czecholsovakia 1970 |
Henryk Glucklich, Pawel Waloszek, Jan Mucha, Edmund Migos, Antoni Woryna | Jan Holub, Miroslav Verner, Vaclav Verner, Jiri Stancl, Zdenek Majstr |
Great Britain 1970 Ivan Mauger, Barry Briggs, Ronnie Greene (manager), Eric Boocock, Ray Wilson, Nigel Boocock |
|
Sweden 1970 Back - Bengt Jansson, Arne Bergstrom (manager), Bernt Persson, Anders Michanek Front - Ove Fundin, Soren Sjosten |
|
reserve ; * track record | |
Contributors : Christian Weber, Vladimir Kovar, Roger Stevens, David Austin, Jonas Holmqvist, Robert Rudiak, Harry Susemihl |
1969 | 1971 |
© Brian Collins