International SPEEDWAY
HOME | INTERNATIONALS | TOURNAMENTS | WORLD TEAM CUP | COUNTRIES | ABOUT THIS SITE | LINKS |
INTERNATIONALS - WEST GERMANY
4-Team Matches
Notes
on the annual Easter Sunday Tournament at Pocking. From the start in 1971, until 1974, this 4-team tournament was a longtrack event held on a 600 metre circuit. For these events, there were 6 riders per race, scoring 5-4-3-2-1-0. The points of the lowest scoring rider on each team was discounted (scores in brackets) in determining the final score. From 1975, the track was shortened to become a 396 metre speedway circuit, and all meetings were FIM-inscribed. After 1989, the tournament was extended to include more teams, with less than four riders in each team, and was therefore no longer considered eligible for inclusion on this site. |
||||||||
Notes
on Augsburg (Haunstetten Stadium). The track is 500mt long, and has staged both speedway and long track events. However, the meetings listed here (1981 to 1984) are ALL speedway events. |
||||||||
1959 | OFFICIAL "European Championship Final" Staged by the F.I.M as a trial event for the World Team Cup | |||||||
Sun 06.09 : Oberhausen (Niederrhein Stadium) | ||||||||
Sweden | 46 | West Germany | 32 | Great Britain | 31 | Norway | 10 | |
Rune Sörmander | 14 | Josef Hofmeister | 15 | Geoff Mardon | 9 | Aage Hansen | 5 | |
Ove Fundin | 11 | Josef Seidl | 9 | Peter Moore | 9 | Niels K Paulsen | 2 | |
Björn Knutsson | 9 | Alfred Aberl | 6 | Ron How | 8 | Sverre Harrfeldt | 1 | |
Joel Jansson | 7 | Alois Frach | 2 | Ronnie Moore | 5 | Rolf Westerberg | 1 | |
Arne Carlsson | 5 | Hans Jäger | 0 | Cyril Brine | - | Odd Mellerud | 1 | |
2 different colour versions of this programme | ||||||||
1969 | Sun 01.06 : Niederrodenbach | |||||||
Czechoslovakia | 37 | Denmark | 33 | Great Britain | 30 | West Germany | 20 | |
Jaroslav Volf | 11 | Bent Jensen | 12 | Reg Luckhurst | 13 | Marian Kaiser | 8 | |
Miroslav Verner | 10 | Kurt Bogh | 11 | Ronnie Moore | 7 | Otto Barth | 7 | |
Vaclav Verner | 10 | Gotfred Andreassen | 5 | Colin Pratt | 7 | Friedel Bleifuss | 3 | |
Zdenek Majstr | 6 | Jörn Mogensen | 5 | Ken McKinlay | 3 | Walter Matl | 2 | |
1970 | Fri 01.05 : Bremen | (Att: 5,000) | ||||||
Sweden / Finland | 30 | Denmark | 25 | New Zealand | 23 | West Germany | 17 | |
Kalevi Lahtinen 2 3 2 - | 7 | Ole Olsen 3 2 3 0 | 8 | Ivan Mauger 3 3 3 3 | 12 | Jan Käter 2 2 0 3 | 7 | |
Reima Lohkovouri 0 1 0 2 | 3 | Niels Weiss 0 0 3 2 | 5 | Colin Tucker 0 1 0 1 | 2 | Rudi Kastl 1 1 1 3 | 6 | |
Gunnar Malmqvist 2 3 2 3 | 10 | Preben Möller Christensen 3 2 3 1 | 9 | Gerald James 2 0 2 2 | 6 | Jürgen Feldmann 0 0 1 1 | 2 | |
Conny Samuelsson 3 3 2 2 | 10 | Gotfred Andreasen 1 1 1 0 | 3 | Taffy Owen (Eng) 1 2 0 0 | 3 | Peter von Kölln 1 0 1 0 | 2 | |
Dieter Kappler (meeting reserve) scored 1 point in heat 18 | ||||||||
1:
Olsen Malmqvist von Kölln Tucker 2: Mauger Lahtinen Kastl Weiss 3: Christensen Käter Owen Lohkovouri 4: Samuelsson James Andreasen Feldmann 5: Mauger Olsen Lohkovouri Feldmann 6: Samuelsson Käter Tucker Weiss 7: Malmqvist Christensen Kastl James 8: Lahtinen Owen Andreasen von Kölln |
9: Olsen
Samuelsson Kastl Owen 10: Weiss James von Kölln Lohkovouri 11: Christensen Lahtinen Feldmann Tucker 12: Mauger Malmqvist Andreasen Käter 13: Malmqvist Weiss Feldmann Owen 14: Käter James Kappler (Res.) Olsen 15: Mauger Samuelsson Christensen von Kölln 16: Kastl Lohkovouri Tucker Andreasen |
|||||||
Golden Key Of Bremen : Mauger, Samuelsson, Christensen | ||||||||
1970 | Sun 31.05 : Rodenbach | (Att: 8,000) | ||||||
Czechoslovakia | 28 | New Zealand | 25 | Denmark | 22 | Germany | 21 | |
Jan Holub | Ivan Mauger | Niels Weiss | Marian Kaiser | |||||
Miroslav Verner | Barry Briggs | ? Larsen | Rudi Kastl | |||||
Zdenek Majstr | Colin Tucker | Bent Nörregaard | Otto Barth | |||||
Jaroslav Wolf | Gerald James | Jorn Mogensen | Fritz Waller | |||||
1975 | OFFICIAL Sun 30.03 : Pocking (Att: 5,000) | |||||||
Soviet Union | 32 | Poland | 31 | West Germany | 22 | Sweden | 9 | |
Valeri Gordeev | 10 | Zenon Plech | 12 | Egon Müller | 8 | Christer Lofqvist | 4 | |
Vladimir Gordeev | 9 | Edward Jancarz | 9 | Josef Angermüller | 6 | Bo Wirebrand | 4 | |
Grigori Khlinovsky | 8 | Marek Cieslak | 4 | Christoph Betzl | 4 | Bengt Larsson | 1 | |
Vladimir Nesterov | 4 | Henryk Glucklich | 4 | Franz Lang | 2 | Tommy Johansson | 0 | |
Viktor Trofimov | 1 | Andrzej Tkocz | 2 | Alois Wiesböck | 2 | Borje Klingberg | 0 | |
1975 | Mon 19.05 : Abensberg | |||||||
Poland | 42 | Soviet Union | 28 | Czechoslovakia | 14 | West Germany | 12 | |
Zenon Plech 3 3 3 3 | 12 | Valeri Gordeev 3 3 2 2 | 10 | Karel Vobornik 1 1 1 2 | 5 | Egon Müller 1 2 3 - | 6 | |
Jerzy Rembas 3 3 3 3 | 12 | Grigori Khlinovsky 2 2 2 2 | 8 | Jan Hadek 2 1 1 0 | 4 | Georg Hack 1 0 0 2 | 3 | |
Marek Cieslak 2 3 3 3 | 11 | Vladimir Rozhandschuk 1 0 1 3 | 5 | Zdenek Kudrna 0 1 2 1 | 4 | Albert Strasser 0 1 0 1 | 2 | |
Zenon Urbaniec 3 2 2 0 | 7 | Mikhail Starostin 2 2 0 1 | 5 | Jan Holub 0 0 0 1 | 1 | Christoph Betzl 0 0 1 0 | 1 | |
This meeting was staged as
an ordinary 20 heat individual meeting. Heats 1 to 4 consisted of the 4
riders from each team, so the team meeting comprised heats 5 to 20. |
||||||||
1975 Abensberg | 1975 Landshut |
1975 | Sun 17.08 : Landshut (Att: 10,000) First-ever meeting at the Ellermühle Stadium | |||||||
Australia | 35 | Scotland | 34 | West Germany | 16 | Denmark | 10 | |
Phil Crump | 12 | Jim McMillan | 10 | Christoph Betzl | 7 | Preben Rosenkilde | 5 | |
Phil Herne | 10 | George Hunter | 10 | Georg Hack | 4 | Kurt Bogh | 3 | |
Neil Street | 8 | Brian Collins | 8 | Manfred Poschenrieder | 3 | Jan Henningsen | 1 | |
Garry Middleton | 5 | Bobby Beaton | 6 | Waldemar Bacik | 2 | Jens Erik Krause | 1 | |
Bob Humphries | - | Bert Harkins | - | E Sicheneder | 0 | Mike Lohmann | - | |
1: Herne, Betzl, Beaton, Krause
A3-S1-WG2-D0 2: Crump, Poschenrieder, McMillan, Henningsen 6-2-4-0 3: Bogh, Street, Collins, Bacik 8-3-4-3 4: Hunter, Rosenkilde, Hack R, Middleton R 8-6-4-5 5: McMillan, Herne, Hack, Bogh 10-9-5-5 6: Crump, Beaton, Rosenkilde, Bacik 13-11-5-6 7: Street, Hunter, Krause, Poschenrieder R 16-13-5-7 8: Collins, Betzl, Henningsen, Middleton F 16-16-7-8 |
9: Herne, Collins, Rosenkilde,
Sicheneder A19-S18-WG7-D9 10: Crump, Hunter, Betzl, Bogh F 22-20-8-9 11: Street, Hack, Beaton, Henningsen 25-21-10-9 12: McMillan, Middleton, Bacik, Krause 27-24-11-9 13: Crump, Collins, Hack, Krause 30-26-12-9 14: Hunter, Herne, Bacik, Henningsen 32-29-13-9 15: McMillan, Betzl, Rosenkilde, Street 32-32-15-10 16: Middleton, Beaton, Poschenrieder, Bogh 35-34-16-10 |
|||||||
1975 | Fri 24.10 : Brokstedt | |||||||
Sweden | 37 | Poland | 27 | West Germany | 21 | Denmark | 10 | |
Bengt Jansson | 11 | Edward Jancarz | 8 | Egon Müller | 10 | Ole Olsen | 6 | |
Anders Michanek | 11 | Zenon Plech | 7 | Hans Wassermann | 6 | Bent Norregaard | 3 | |
Bernt Persson | 9 | Boleslaw Proch | 7 | Christoph Betzl | 4 | Kurt Bogh | 1 | |
Tommy Nilsson | 6 | Jrzy Rembas | 5 | Jan Käter | 1 | Finn Rune Jensen | 0 | |
1976 | OFFICIAL Sun 18.04 : Pocking | |||||||
Soviet Union | 33 | West Germany | 24 | Poland | 21 | Denmark | 18 | |
Valeri Gordeev | 12 | Egon Müller | 11 | Pawel Waloszek | 8 | Ole Olsen | 9 | |
Grigori Khlinovsky | 11 | Christoph Betzl | 6 | Andrzej Jurczynski | 5 | Finn Rune Jensen | 4 | |
Viktor Trofimov | 7 | Hans Wassermann | 4 | Jerzy Rembas | 4 | Mike Lohmann | 3 | |
Vladimir Gordeev | 3 | Alois Wiesböck | 3 | Josef Jarmula | 4 | Leif Berlin Rasmussen | 2 | |
Josef Angermüller | 0 | Kurt Bogh | 0 | |||||
1: Val.Gordeev, Müller, Waloszek,
Bogh 2: Betzl, Trofimov, Rembas, Lohmann 3: Jarmula, Wiesböck, Rasmussen, Vlad.Gordeev R 4: Khlinovsky, Olsen, Jurczynski, Wassermann 5: Vlad.Gordeev, Rembas, Wassermann, Bogh 6: Khlinovsky, Waloszek, Lohmann, Wiesböck 7: Val.Gordeev, Jurczynski, Betzl, Rasmussen 8: Müller, Olsen, Jarmula, Trofimov |
9: Khlinovsky, Jensen, Betzl, Jarmula 10: Müller, Jurczynski, Lohmann, Vlad.Gordeev 11: Waloszek, Trofimov, Wassermann, Jensen 12: Val.Gordeev, Olsen, Rembas, Angermüller 13: Val.Gordeev, Wassermann, Lohmann, Jarmula R 14: Trofimov, Jensen, Wiesböck, Jurczynski X 15: Müller, Khlinovsky, Rasmussen, Rembas T 16: Olsen, Waloszek, Betzl, Vlad.Gordeev |
|||||||
1976 | Mon 07.06 : Abensberg (Att: 15,000) |
|||||||
Great Britain (England) | 30 | Czechoslovakia | 29 | West Germany | 23 | Australia | 14 | |
John Louis 3 3 3 3 | 12 | Vaclav Verner 3 2 2 3 | 10 | Georg Hack 3 0 1 3 | 7 | Garry Middleton 0 1 3 2 | 6 | |
Malcolm Simmons 2 3 3 3 | 11 | Jan Verner 3 2 1 2 | 8 | Alois Wiesböck 1 3 2 1 | 7 | John Boulger 0 1 3 2 | 6 | |
Billy Sanders (Aus) 2 1 0 2 | 5 | Petr Ondrasik 2 3 2 0 | 7 | Josef Angermüller 1 2 1 1 | 5 | Preben Rosenkilde (Den) 0 1 0 0 | 1 | |
Dave Gooderham 2 0 0 0 | 2 | Lubos Tomicek 1 2 1 0 | 4 | Georg Gilgenreiner 1 0 2 1 | 4 | Neil Street 0 0 0 1 | 1 | |
This meeting was staged
as an ordinary 20 heat individual meeting. Heats 1 to 4 consisted of the
4 riders from each team, so the team meeting comprised heats 5 to 20. The individual meeting result was 1.John Louis, 2.Malcolm Simmons, 3.Jan Verner |
||||||||
1976 | UNOFFICIAL Sun 20.06 : Pfaffenhofen | |||||||
New Zealand | 36 | Australia | 31 | West Germany | 22 | Scotland | 7 | |
Barry Briggs 2 3 3 2 | 10 | Garry Middleton 3 3 3 3 | 12 | Hans Siegl 2 1 1 1 | 5 | George Hunter 0 2 0 0 | 2 | |
Bruce Cribb 3 3 2 2 | 10 | Phil Crump 2 2 3 3 | 10 | Alois Weisböck 3 3 1 0 | 7 | Jim McMillan 1 0 2 1 | 4 | |
Larry Ross 3 2 3 2 | 10 | Preben Rosenkilde(Den)* 1 0 1 1 | 3 | Albert Strasser 1 1 0 nf | 2 | Bobby Beaton 0 0 ef 0 | 0 | |
Colin Farquharson 0 1 2 3 | 6 | Arthur Browning(Eng)*1 2 1 2 | 6 | Georg Gilgenreiner 2 1 2 3 | 8 | Brian Collins 0 0 0 1 | 1 | |
*Rosenkilde replaced Phil Herne; Browning replaced Neil Street | ||||||||
Ht01:
Middleton, Gilgenreiner, McMillan, Farquharson 78.24 Ht02: Cribb, Crump, Strasser, Hunter 77.42 Ht03: Weisbock, Briggs, Browning, Beaton 77.78 Ht04: Ross, Siegl, Rosenkilde, Collins 76.99 Ht05: Briggs, Crump, Gilgenreiner, Collins 76.22 Ht06: Middleton, Ross, Strasser, Beaton 76.27 Ht07: Wiesbock, Hunter, Farquharson, Rosenkilde 76.80 Ht08: Cribb, Browning, Siegl, McMillan 75.65 Ht09: Ross, Gilgenreiner, Browning, Hunter 75.32 Ht10: Briggs, McMillan, Rosenkilde, Strasser no time |
Ht11:
Middleton, Cribb, Wiesbock, Collins 76.09 Ht12: Crump, Farquharson, Siegl, Beaton (ef) no time Ht13: Farquharson, Browning, Collins, Strasser nf 73.86 [Big Col on nitro?] Ht14: Gilgenreiner, Cribb, Rosenkilde, Beaton 75.45 Ht15: Crump, Ross, McMillan, Wiesbock 74.57 Ht16: Middleton, Briggs, Siegl, Hunter 75.50 Silver Crest of Stadt Pfaffenhofen: Middleton, Briggs, Ross, Cribb (ef) 75.26 |
|||||||
1976 | Sun 24.10 : Brokstedt | |||||||
Sweden | 37 | Poland | 27 | West Germany | 21 | Denmark | 10 | |
Anders Michanek | 11 | Edward Jancarz | 8 | Egon Muller | 10 | Ole Olsen | 6 | |
Bengt Jansson | 11 | Zenon Plech | 7 | Hans Wassermann | 6 | B N Jensen | 3 | |
Bernt Persson | 9 | Boleslaw Proch | 7 | Christoph Betzl | 4 | Kurt Bogh | 1 | |
? Nilsson | 6 | Jerzy Rembas | 5 | Jan Kater | 1 | Finn Rune Jensen | 0 | |
1977 | OFFICIAL Sun 10.04 : Pocking | |||||||
West Germany | 32 | Denmark | 32 | Soviet Union | 21 | Poland | 11 | |
Hans Wassermann | 12 | Ole Olsen | 11 | Grigori Khlinovsky | 7 | Andrzej Jurczynski | 7 | |
Christoph Betzl | 8 | Finn Thomsen | 11 | Nikolai Kornev | 6 | Jerzy Rembas | 3 | |
Egon Müller | 8 | Mike Lohmann | 4 | Vladimir Paznikov | 5 | Mariusz Okoniewski | 1 | |
Hans Siegl | 4 | Alf Busk | 4 | Vladimir Rozhanczuk | 2 | Robert Slabon | 0 | |
Kristian Praestbro | 2 | Ivanov | 1 | Zbigniew Studzinski | 0 | |||
1: Müller, Lohmann,
Kornev, Okoniewski WG3-D2-SU1-P0 2: Thomsen, Siegl, Rembas, Rozhanczuk 5-5-1-1 3: Betzl, Khlinovsky, Busk, Slabon 8-6-3-1 4: Wassermann, Olsen, Jurczynski, Paznikov 11-8-3-2 5: Wassermann, Khlinovsky, Rembas, Lohmann 14-8-5-3 6: Thomsen, Betzl, Paznikov, Okoniewski 16-11-6-3 7: Jurczynski, Kornev, Praestbro, Siegl 16-12-8-6 8: Olsen, Müller, Ivanov, Slabon 18-15-9-6 |
9: Paznikov, Siegl,
Praestbro, Studzinski WG20-D16-SU12-P6 10: Thomsen, Jurczynski, Khlinovsky, Müller 20-19-13-8 11: Wassermann, Rozhanczuk, Busk, Okoniewski R 23-20-15-8 12: Olsen, Kornev, Rembas, Betzl 23-23-17-9 13: Wassermann, Thomsen, Kornev, Studzinski 26-25-18-9 14: Betzl, Lohmann, Jurczynski, Rozhanczuk 29-27-18-10 15: Müller, Busk, Paznikov, Rembas 32-29-19-10 16: Olsen, Khlinovsky, Okoniewski, Siegl 32-32-21-11 |
|||||||
1978 | OFFICIAL Sun 26.03 : Pocking (Att: 12,000) | |||||||
Denmark | 39 | West Germany | 32 | Poland | 21 | Austria | 4 | |
Ole Olsen | 11 | Hans Wassermann | 11 | Zenon Plech | 7 | Adi Funk | 1 | |
Finn Thomsen | 9 | Georg Hack | 9 | Robert Slabon | 6 | Walter Grubmüller | 1 | |
Alf Busk | 8 | Christoph Betzl | 6 | Andrzej Huszcza | 5 | Herbert Szerecs | 1 | |
Hans Nielsen | 6 | Georg Gilgenreiner | 6 | Andrzej Marynowski | 3 | Gunther Walla | 1 | |
Finn Rune Jensen | 5 | Hubert Fischbacher | 0 | |||||
1: Slabon, Jensen,
Szerecs, Gilgenreiner F D2-WG0-P3-A1 2: Thomsen, Huszcza, Betzl, Fischbacher 5-1-5-1 3: Wassermann, Marynowski, Grubmüller, Busk 5-4-7-2 4: Olsen, Plech, Hack, Funk 8-5-9-2 5: Nielsen, Hack, Marynowski, Fischbacher 11-7-10-2 6: Wassermann, Plech, Thomsen, Szerecs 12-10-12-2 7: Busk, Betzl, Slabon, Funk R 15-12-13-2 8: Olsen, Gilgenreiner, Huszcza, Grubmüller 18-14-14-2 |
9: Jensen, Plech, Betzl,
Grubmüller D21-WG15-P16-2 10: Thomsen, Gilgenreiner, Funk, Marynowski 24-17-16-3 11: Hack, Busk, Huszcza, Walla 26-20-17-3 12: Wassermann, Olsen, Slabon, Fischbacher 28-23-18-3 13: Hack, Thomsen, Slabon, Grubmüller 30-26-19-3 14: Nielsen, Wassermann, Huszcza, Funk 33-28-20-3 15: Busk, Gilgenreiner, Plech, Fischbacher 36-30-21-3 16: Olsen, Betzl, Walla, Marynowski 39-32-21-4 |
|||||||
1978 | Sun 22.10 : Brokstedt | |||||||
Denmark | 33 | New Zealand | 27 | Sweden | 21 | West Germany | 14 | |
Ole Olsen | 11 | Larry Ross | 12 | Anders Michanek | 7 | Georg Hack | 6 | |
Kristian Praestbro | 8 | Ivan Mauger | 9 | Tommy Nilsson | 6 | Alois Wiesböck | 5 | |
Hans Nielsen | 7 | Mitch Shirra | 4 | Jan Andersson | 5 | Waldemar Bacik | 3 | |
Finn Thomsen | 7 | Bruce Cribb | 2 | Bernt Persson | 3 | Andy Cusworth | 0 | |
Mike Lohmann | 0 | Wilhelm Duden | 0 | |||||
1979 | OFFICIAL Sun 15.04 : Pocking | |||||||
Denmark | 33 | West Germany | 30 | Poland | 25 | Czechoslovakia | 8 | |
Ole Olsen | 12 | Christoph Betzl | 10 | Zenon Plech | 11 | Jan Hadek | 3 | |
Kristian Praestbro | 8 | Georg Hack | 8 | Boleslaw Proch | 7 | Petr Kucera | 2 | |
Hans Nielsen | 7 | Alois Wiesböck | 6 | Piotr Pyszny | 4 | Josef Rybar | 2 | |
Mike Lohmann | 6 | Karl Maier | 3 | Jerzy Rembas | 3 | Jiri Jirout | 1 | |
Egon Müller | 3 | Andrzej Marynowski | 0 | |||||
1979 | Tue 01.05 : Bremen | |||||||
New Zealand | 35 | Denmark | 31 | West Germany | 22 | Holland | 7 | |
Larry Ross | 11 | Ole Olsen | 12 | Georg Hack | 7 | Henny Kroeze | 2 | |
Ivan Mauger | 10 | Hans Nielsen | 10 | Georg Gilgenreiner | 6 | Rudy Muts | 2 | |
Mitch Shirra | 8 | Mike Lohmann | 6 | Rob Mouncer | 6 | Henk Stemen | 2 | |
Bruce Cribb | 6 | Finn Thomsen | 2 | Chrostoph Betzl | 2 | Frits Koning | 1 | |
Kristian Praestbro | 1 | Klaus Ziller | 1 | Frits Koppe | 0 | |||
Golden Key Of Bremen Olsen, Mauger, Hack, Muts |
1980 | OFFICIAL Sun 06.04 : Pocking | |||||||
Denmark | 35 | USA | 33 | West Germany | 15 | Poland | 13 | |
Hans Nielsen | 10 | Ron Preston | 11 | Karl Maier | 7 | Andrzej Huszcza | 5 | |
Ole Olsen | 9 | Bruce Penhall | 10 | Christoph Betzl | 4 | Edward Jancarz | 3 | |
Tommy Knudsen | 8 | Bobby Schwartz | 7 | Josef Aigner | 2 | Zenon Plech | 3 | |
Mike Lohmann | 8 | Dennis Sigalos | 5 | Georg Hack | 1 | Jerzy Rembas | 2 | |
Alois Wiesböck | 1 | |||||||
1981 | OFFICIAL Sun 19.04 : Pocking | |||||||
Denmark | 36 | USA | 23 | Czechoslovakia | 19 | West Germany | 18 | |
Hans Nielsen | 12 | Shawn Moran | 8 | Ales Dryml | 8 | Georg Hack | 7 | |
Erik Gundersen | 11 | Steve Gresham | 7 | Zdenek Kudrna | 5 | Karl Maier | 6 | |
Bo Petersen | 8 | Dennis Sigalos | 7 | Petr Ondrasik | 3 | Christoph Betzl | 4 | |
Tommy Knudsen | 5 | Bruce Penhall | 1 | Jiri Stancl | 3 | Alois Wiesböck | 1 | |
Antonin Kasper | 0 | Georg Gilgenreiner | 0 | |||||
1981 | Sun 14.06 : Augsburg (Haunstetten Stadium) | |||||||
USA | 35 | Czechoslovakia | 31 | West Germany | 25 | Poland* | 5 | |
Shawn Moran | 12 | Ales Dryml | 7 | Fritz Baur | 9 | Mariusz Okoniewski | 2 | |
Bobby Schwartz | 12 | Milan Spinka | 7 | Christoph Betzl | 7 | Ryszard Busjiewicz | 2 | |
Denny Pyeatt | 7 | Jiri Stancl | 7 | Georg Gilgenreiner | 7 | Czeslaw Piwosz | 1 | |
Brad Oxley | 3 | Jan Hadek | 5 | Wolfgang Mayr | 2 | Eugeniusz Blaszak | 0 | |
Steve Gresham | 1 | Jan Verner | 5 | Bernard Jader | 0 | |||
* represented by a team from Unia Leszno | ||||||||
1981 | Sun 09.08 : Neustadt | |||||||
West Germany | 31 | USA | 30 | England | 25 | Poland | 4 | |
Egon Müller | 9 | John Cook | 10 | John Davis | 8 | Marek Kepa | 1 | |
Georg Hack | 8 | Bruce Penhall | 8 | Alan Grahame | 7 | Henryk Olszak | 1 | |
Christoph Betzl | 7 | Dennis Sigalos | 7 | Steve Bastable | 5 | Marek Towalski | 1 | |
Georg Gilgenreiner | 7 | Bobby Schwartz | 4 | Phil Collins | 5 | Wojciech Zabialowicz | 1 | |
Waldemar Bacik* | 1 | * guest | ||||||
1982 | OFFICIAL Sun 11.04 : Pocking | |||||||
Denmark | 34 | USA | 30 | West Germany | 26 | Holland | 6 | |
Erik Gundersen | 9 | Shawn Moran | 10 | Egon Müller | 12 | Henny Kroeze | 4 | |
Tommy Knudsen | 9 | John Cook | 8 | Georg Hack | 7 | Rudi Muts | 1 | |
Ole Olsen | 9 | Dennis Sigalos | 8 | Karl Maier | 5 | Piet Seur | 1 | |
Bo Petersen | 4 | Lance King | 3 | Alois Wiesböck | 2 | Wil Stroes | 0 | |
Hans Nielsen | 3 | Brad Oxley | 1 | Christoph Betzl | 0 | |||
1982 | ??.05 : Augsburg (Haunstetten Stadium) | |||||||
West Gernany | 34 | Denmark | 32 | Czechoslovakia | 22 | Hungary | 8 | |
Christoph Betzl | 11 | Hans Nielsen | 10 | Petr Kubicek | 9 | Zoltan Adorjan | 5 | |
Fritz Baur | 9 | Brian Jacobsen | 8 | Roman Matousek | 8 | Ferenc Farkas | 3 | |
Alois Wiesbock | 9 | Bjorn Johansson | 7 | Jaroslav Drakos | 3 | Zoltan Hajdu | 0 | |
Helmut Seidl | 5 | Tommy Broch | 7 | Frantisek Moulis | 2 | Janos Oresko | 0 | |
Detlef Koblofsky | 0 | Jan Limport | 0 | |||||
1982 | Sun 17.10 : Neustadt | |||||||
USA | 40 | Denmark | 25 | England | 22 | West Germany | 9 | |
Shawn Moran | 12 | Erik Gundersen | 9 | Alan Grahame | 9 | Georg Hack | 4 | |
Lance King | 10 | Preben Eriksen | 6 | Dave Jessup | 5 | Josef Aigner | 2 | |
Brad Oxley | 9 | Ole Olsen | 6 | Malcolm Simmons | 5 | Alois Wiesböck | 2 | |
Dennis Sigalos | 9 | Tommy Knudsen | 4 | Andy Grahame | 3 | Christoph Betzl | 1 | |
1983 | OFFICIAL Sun 03.04 : Pocking | |||||||
Denmark | 39 | West Germany | 24 | Czechoslovakia | 24 | USA | 9 | |
Erik Gundersen | 11 | Egon Müller | 10 | Vaclav Verner | 8 | Lance King | 5 | |
Tommy Knudsen | 10 | Georg Hack | 7 | Ales Dryml | 5 | Bobby Schwartz | 2 | |
Hans Nielsen | 9 | Karl Maier | 6 | Emil Sova | 4 | Rick Miller | 1 | |
Ole Olsen | 9 | Peter Nieder | 1 | Jiri Stancl | 4 | Dennis Sigalos | 1 | |
Erich Schafferer | 0 | Petr Ondrasik | 3 | |||||
1983 | Sun 03.07 : Augsburg (Haunstetten Stadium) | Att: 4,000 | ||||||
West Germany | 32 | New Zealand | 31 | Finland | 19 | Italy | 13 | |
Stefan Deser | 12 | Ivan Mauger | 11 | Olli Tyrvainen | 8 | Armando dal Chiele | 7 | |
Georg Hack | 11 | Larry Ross | 8 | Veijo Tuoriniemi | 8 | Piermario Zanni | 3 | |
Josef Aigner |
7 | Mitch Shirra | 6 | Heima Kaikko | 2 | Mauro Ferraccioli | 2 | |
Johann Gorlitz (res) | 2 | Alan Mason | 6 | Pekka Hautamaki | 1 | Luigi Bazan | 1 | |
Helmut Siedel | 0 | Rauli Makinen | 0 | Gaetano Bressan | 0 | |||
#1 (87.66 kph) Deser, Dal
Chiele, Shirra, Kaikko. #2 (86.64 kph) Tuoriniemi, Mason, Zanni, Seidel. #3 (88.22 kph) Mauger, Hack, Tyrvainen, Bazan. #4 (85.93 kph) Ross, Aigner, Hautamaeki; Ferraccioli (retired). #5 (86.64 kph) Mauger, Aigner, Zanni, Kaikko. #6 (87.46 kph) Hack, Tuoriniemi, Ross, Dal Chiele. #7 (87.32 kph) Tyrvainen, Shirra, Ferraccioli, Seidel. #8 (85.31 kph) Deser, Mason, Bazan, Hautamaeki. |
#9 (86.44 kph) Ross,
Kaikko, Gorlitz, Bazan. #10 (86.56 kph) Deser, Mauger, Ferraccioli, Tuoriniemi. #11 (86.56 kph) Dal Chiele, Tyrvainen, Aigner; Mason (retired). #12 (86.69 kph) Hack, Shirra, Zanni, Hautamaeki. #13 (86.77 kph) Tuoriniemi, Aigner, Shirra, Bressan. #14 (85.78 kph) Hack, Mason; Ferracioli (fell), Kaikko (retired). #15 (87.28 kph) Deser, Tyrvainen, Ross, Zanni. #16 (86.65 kph) Mauger, Dal Chiele, Gorlitz, Hautamaeki Individual Final: (87.32 kph) Deser, Mauger, dal Chiele, Tuoriniemi |
|||||||
1984 | Sun 08.04 : Augsburg (Haunstetten Stadium) | Att: 2,000 | ||||||
West Germany | 43 | Sweden | 32 | Hungary | 20 | Austria | 1 | |
Stefan Deser | 12 | Tommy Nilsson | 11 | Janos Balogh | 6 | Christoph Pilotto | 1 | |
Christian Brandt | 11 | Uno Johansson | 8 | Josef Petrikovics | 6 | Klaus Naidegger | 0 | |
Josef Aigner | 10 | Sture Lindblom | 7 | Istvan Rusz | 4 | Heinrich Schatzer | 0 | |
Gerd Riss | 10 | Anders Michanek | 6 | Josef Sziraczki | 4 | Franz Schutzenhofer | 0 | |
1984 | OFFICIAL Sun 22.04 : Pocking | |||||||
Denmark | 39 | Czechoslovakia | 21 | West Germany | 20 | Poland | 16 | |
Hans Nielsen | 12 | Antonin Kasper | 10 | Egon Müller | 11 | Antoni Skupien | 5 | |
Bo Petersen | 10 | Roman Matousek | 5 | Peter Wurtle | 5 | Roman Jankowski | 4 | |
Preben Eriksen | 9 | Ales Dryml | 3 | Georg Hack | 2 | Leonard Raba | 4 | |
Erik Gundersen | 8 | Petr Ondrasik | 2 | Karl Maier | 2 | Zenon Plech | 2 | |
Pavel Karnas | 1 | Christoph Betzl | 0 | Andrzej Huszcza | 1 | |||
1985 | OFFICIAL Sun 07.04 : Pocking | |||||||
Denmark | 39 | West Germany | 25 | Czechslovakia | 22 | Italy | 10 | |
Erik Gundersen | 12 | Egon Müller | 9 | Ales Dryml | 8 | Armando Castagna | 5 | |
Bo Petersen | 12 | Klaus Lausch | 6 | Antonin Kasper | 5 | Valentino Furlanetto | 3 | |
Tommy Knudsen | 8 | Karl Maier | 6 | Lubomir Jedek | 3 | Armando dal Chiele | 2 | |
Peter Ravn | 5 | Peter Wurtle | 4 | Pavel Karnas | 3 | Ottaviano Righetto | 0 | |
Preben Eriksen | 2 | Hans-Otto Pingel | 0 | Zdenek Schneiderwind | 3 | Giorgio Zaramella | 0 | |
1986 | OFFICIAL Sun 30.03 : Pocking | |||||||
Sweden | 37 | West Germany | 23 | Soviet Union | 22 | Italy | 14 | |
Jan Andersson | 9 | Klaus Lausch | 8 | Viktor Kuznetsov | 12 | Armando Castagna | 8 | |
Tommy Nilsson | 9 | Egon Müller | 7 | Rinat Mardanshin | 4 | Valentino Furlanetto | 4 | |
Erik Stenlund | 8 | Karl Maier | 6 | Mikhail Starostin | 3 | Armando dal Chiele | 1 | |
Jimmy Nilsen | 7 | B Traunspurger | 2 | Vladimir Trofimov | 3 | G Verdenelli | 1 | |
Per Jonsson | 4 | Paolo Salvatelli | 0 |
1987 | Sun 19.04 : Pocking (Att: 9,000) | Sweden | 29 | Australia | 21 | West Germany | 31 | Soviet Union | 15 |
Mon 20.04 : Norden (Att: 2,500) | Sweden | 35 | Australia | 25 | West Germany | 11 | Soviet Union | 25 | |
Aggregate : | Sweden | 64 | Australia | 46 | West Germany | 42 | Soviet Union | 40 |
Sweden | Total | Australia | Total | ||||||||
Conny Ivarsson | 7 | 11 | 18 | Steve Baker | 7 | 10 | 17 | ||||
Per Jonsson | 7 | 11 | 18 | Stephen Davies | 8 | - | 8 | ||||
Jimmy Nilsen | 10 | 6 | 16 | David Jackson | - | 8 | 8 | ||||
Tommy Nilsson | 5 | 6 | 11 | Troy Butler | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||
Kenneth Nystrom | - | 1 | 1 | Mark Carlson | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||
West Germany | Steve Regeling | 3 | - | 3 | |||||||
Klaus Lausch | 8 | 4 | 12 | Mark Fiora | - | 2 | 2 | ||||
Gerd Riss | 8 | 3 | 11 | Soviet Union | |||||||
Karl Maier | 8 | 2 | 10 | Viktor Kuznetsov | 9 | 10 | 19 | ||||
Michael Datzmann | 6 | - | 6 | Valeri Gordeev | 4 | 4 | 8 | ||||
Peter Hehlert | - | 2 | 2 | Vladimir Trofimov | 1 | 7 | 8 | ||||
B Traunspurger | 1 | 0 | 1 | Igor Zverev | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||
1988 | Sun 03.04 : Pocking (Att: 11,000) | West Germany | 38 | Sweden | 26 | Czechoslovakia | 18 | Soviet Union | 14 |
Mon 04.04 : Norden (Att: 7,000) | West Germany | 26 | Sweden | 29* | Czechoslovakia | 29* | Soviet Union | 12 | |
Aggregate : | West Germany | 64 | Sweden | 55 | Czechoslovakia | 47 | Soviet Union | 26 | |
* Run-off for 1st place: Jonsson (Swe) beat Kasper (Cz) |
West Germany | Total | Sweden | Total | ||||||||
Gerd Riss | 12 | 11 | 23 | Per Jonsson | 8 | 11 | 19 | ||||
Karl Maier | 11 | 7 | 18 | Roland Danno | 9 | 6 | 15 | ||||
Egon Müller | 12 | 4 | 16 | Peter Nahlin | 2 | 6 | 8 | ||||
Tommy Dunker | 0 | 4 | 4 | Tony Olsson | 6 | 1 | 7 | ||||
Georg Traunspurger | 3 | - | 3 | Conny Ivarsson | 1 | 5 | 6 | ||||
Czechoslovakia | Soviet Union | ||||||||||
Antonin Kasper | 6 | 9 | 15 | Viktor Kuznetsov | 6 | 4 | 10 | ||||
Roman Matousek | 8 | 7 | 15 | Mikhail Starostin | 4 | 3 | 7 | ||||
Petr Vandirek | 2 | 8 | 10 | Vladimir Trofimov | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||
Zdenek Schneiderwind | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oleg Volochov | - | 2 | 2 | ||||
Lubomir Jedek | 1 | 1 | 2 | Igor Marko | 0 | 1 | 1 |
1989 | Sun 26.03 : Pocking | West Germany | 38 | Sweden | 34 | Hungary | 18 | Soviet Union | 6 |
Mon 27.03 : Norden | West Germany | 34 | Sweden | 31 | Hungary | 22 | Soviet Union | 9 | |
Aggregate : | West Germany | 72 | Sweden | 65 | Hungary | 40 | Soviet Union | 15 |
West Germany | Total | Sweden | Total | ||||||||
Gerd Riss | 12 | 12 | 24 | Per Jonsson | 11 | 10 | 21 | ||||
Karl Maier | 10 | 11 | 21 | Roland Danno | 10 | 3 | 13 | ||||
Tommy Dunker | 10 | 10 | 20 | Henrik Gustafsson | 4 | 9 | 13 | ||||
Klaus Lausch | 6 | 1 | 7 | Conny Ivarsson | 4 | 7 | 11 | ||||
Hungary | Erik Stenlund | 5 | 2 | 7 | |||||||
Zoltan Adorjan | 7 | 5 | 12 | Soviet Union | |||||||
Zoltan Hajdu | 4 | 5 | 9 | Vladimir Trofimov | 3 | 4 | 7 | ||||
Sandor Tihanyi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Igor Zverev | 2 | 4 | 6 | ||||
Antal Kocso | 3 | 5 | 8 | Igor Dubinin | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||
Robert Nagy | 0 | 2 | 2 | Rinat Mardanshin | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||
reserve |
For matches after 1989, see Germany - 4 Team Matches |
Contributors: Christian Weber, CSJ,
Roger Stevens, Duncan Luke, Tom Marriott, Thomas Preuss, Tracy Holmes,
David Austin, Peter Heinzl, Harry Susemihl, Andy Reid |
© Brian Collins |