International SPEEDWAY
HOME | INTERNATIONALS | TOURNAMENTS | WORLD TEAM CUP | COUNTRIES | ABOUT THIS SITE | LINKS |
INTERNATIONALS - HOLLAND
Holland v Sweden
1949 | Holland won series | |||||
UNOFFICIAL | Sat 25.06 : Den Haag (Rijswijk) | Holland | 46 | Sweden | 38 | |
Sun 26.06 : Rotterdam (Feyenoord Stadion) |
Holland | 44 | Sweden | 40 | (Att : 30,000) | |
Thu 30.06 : Amsterdam (Olympisch Stadion) | Holland | ? | Sweden | ? | ||
These matches were advertised in the Dutch press as Netherlands v Sweden, though the Dutch teams were strengthened Dutch league teams , and the Swedish team was represented by Filbyterna, with the addition of Bertil Andersson and a guest reserve. | ||||||
At Rotterdam, the Star Riders Final resulted: Bosman, Eriksson, Dammers, Metzelaar |
Holland | Total | Sweden | Total | |||||||||
Co Boef | 11 | - | ? | ? | Gosta Zanderholm | 9 | ? | ? | ? | |||
Henk Steman © | 9 | - | - | 9 | Linus Eriksson | 8 | ? | ? | ? | |||
Henk Dammers | 8 | ? | - | ? | Dick Weider | 8 | ? | ? | ? | |||
Jan Bosman | 6 | ? | ? | ? | Gosta Kugelberg | 6 | ? | ? | ? | |||
Wim van Hemelrijk | 5 | - | - | 5 | Gunnar Boo | 3 | ? | ? | ? | |||
Cor van Gorcum | 4 | - | - | 4 | Bertil Andersson | 2 | ? | - | ? | |||
Martinus van Rijswijk | 2 | - | - | 2 | Al Collins (GB)* | 2 | - | - | 2 | |||
Ouke Baas | 1 | - | ? | ? | Evert Boo | 0 | ? | ? | ? | |||
Gerrit Kops | - | ? | - | ? | ||||||||
Piet Maller | - | ? | - | ? | * guest rider | |||||||
Tinus Metzelaar | - | ? | - | ? | ||||||||
Gerrit Jonker | - | ? | ? | ? | Henk Steman broke his leg in the first match | |||||||
Reg Duval (GB)* | - | ? | ? | ? | ||||||||
Al Collins (GB)* | - | ? | - | ? | ||||||||
Arend Hartman | - | - | ? | ? | ||||||||
Jan Verhoef | - | - | ? | ? |
All details of the Den Haag match from
Andy Reid The programme cover below is interesting - what is the R.A.F connection, does anybody know? |
||
1958 | Sweden won series 2-1 | Attendance | ||||
Sun 06.07 : Hengelo | Holland | 51 | Sweden | 56 | 25,000 | |
Mon 07.07 : Amsterdam | Holland | 52 | Sweden | 56 | 35,000 | |
Sat 12.07 : Sleen (Veenoord) | Holland | 54 | Sweden | 47 | 12,000 |
Holland | Total | Sweden | Total | ||||||||
Hans van der Sluis | 16 | 16 | 14 | 46 | Gote Nordin | 15 | 16 | 15 | 46 | ||
Tonny Kroeze | 17 | 16 | 13 | 46 | Bengt Eriksson | 14 | 15 | 12 | 43 | ||
Nick van Gorcum | - | 5 | 9 | 14 | Kurt Lundgren | 6 | 9 | 3 | 18 | ||
Gerrit Jonker | 5 | 3 | 6 | 14 | Roland Krantz | 5 | 5 | 7 | 17 | ||
Roestenburg 1 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 12 | Sune Karlsson | 6 | 4 | 5 | 15 | ||
Gerrit Kops | - | 4 | 7 | 11 | Hasse Hallberg | 4 | 5 | 4 | 13 | ||
Piet Verbrugge | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | Pelle Sjoholm | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 | ||
Henk Verbrugge | 4 | - | - | 4 | |||||||
Thei Bischopps | 0 | - | - | 0 | |||||||
Bert Willard | 0 | - | - | 0 |
Poster from Amsterdam | Programme from Sleen |
3rd Match at Sleen | 1: Eriksson, Sluis,
Krantz, Roestenburg 1 2-4 2-4 2: Kroeze, Jonker, Lundgren, Karlsson 5-1 7-5 3: Nordin, Gorcum, Sjoholm, Kops 2-4 9-9 4: Eriksson, Kroeze, Jonker, Krantz 3-3 12-12 5: Sluis, Verbrugge, Lundgren, Karlsson 5-1 17-13 6: Nordin, Hallberg, Kops, Gorcum 1-5 18-18 7: Sluis, Krantz, Verbrugge, Sjoholm 4-2 22-20 8: Kops, Gorcum, Lundgren, Karlsson 5-1 27-21 9: Kroeze, Nordin, Jonker, Hallberg 4-2 31-23 10: Eriksson, Gorcum, Hallberg, Roestenburg 1 2-4 33-27 11: Kroeze, Kops, Karlsson, Sjoholm 5-1 38-28 12: Sluis, Norden, Krantz, Verbrugge 3-3 41-31 13: Eriksson, Jonker, Hallberg, Roestenburg 1 2-4 43-35 14: Sluis, Karlsson, Kops, Lundgren 4-2 47-37 15: Krantz, Nordin, Kroeze, Gorcum 1-5 48-42 16: Race void [Verbrugge, Kops, Eriksson, Hallberg] 48-42 17: Gorcum, Karlsson, Sluis nf, Sjoholm nf 3-2 51-44 18: Nordin, Roestenburg 1, Kroeze, Krantz 3-3 54-47 Details from completed programme |
||||||||
Holland | Sweden | ||||||||
Roestenburg 1 | 0 0 0 2 | 2 | Bengt Eriksson | 3 3 3 3 | 12 | ||||
Hans van der Sluis | 2 3 3 3 3 nf | 14 | Roland Krantz | 1 0 2 1' 3 0 | 7 + 1 | ||||
Tonny Kroeze | 3 2 3 3 1 1' | 13 + 1 | Sune Karlsson | 0 0 0 1 2 2 | 5 | ||||
Gerrit Jonker | 2' 1' 1 2 | 6 + 2 | Kurt Lundgren | 1 1 1 0 | 3 | ||||
Nick van Gorcum | 2 0 2' 2 0 3 | 9 + 1 | Gote Nordin | 3 3 2 2 2' 3 | 15 + 1 | ||||
Gerrit Kops | 0 1 3 2' 1 | 7 + 1 | Pelle Sjoholm | 1 0 0 nf | 1 | ||||
Piet Verbrugge | 2' 1 0 | 3 + 1 | Hasse Hallberg | 2' 0 1 1 | 4 + 1 | ||||
NOVICE RACES 1: J Siepel, Roestenburg 3, A Klapmuts nf, Piet Seur nf 2: P Seur, A Klapmuts, Roestenburg 3, J Siepel |
|||||||||
Contributors : Charles McKay, Tom Marriott, Andy Reid, Christian Weber |
© Brian Collins