International SPEEDWAY
HOME | INTERNATIONALS | TOURNAMENTS | WORLD TEAM CUP | COUNTRIES | ABOUT THIS SITE | LINKS |
INTERNATIONALS - UNITED KINGDOM
England - 3-Team Matches
1929 | Fri 03.08 : Crystal Palace | England v Australia v Scotland | ||
UNOFFICIAL | Won by Australia | |||
This match comprised a series of 3 match races, with the | ||||
winners meeting in the Final: | ||||
Ht.1: Hilary Buchanan (Aus) beat Sam Reid
(Scot) 94.4 |
||||
Ht.2: Triss Sharp (Eng) beat Jack Jackson (Scot) 88.4 | ||||
Ht.3: Ron Johnson (Aus) beat Gus Kuhn (Eng) 85.0 | ||||
Final: Ron Johnson (Aus), Triss Sharp (Eng), Hilary Buchanan (Aus) 85.0 | ||||
1930 | Wed 11.06 : Exeter | England v Australia v New Zealand (match races) | |||||||
UNOFFICIAL | Won by England | ||||||||
Heat 1: Colin
Watson (Eng) beat Bert Spencer (Aus) Heat 2: Wally Kilmister (NZ) beat Buster Buckland (Eng) Final: Colin Watson (Eng) beat Wally Kilmister (NZ) |
|||||||||
1930 | Sat 09.08 : Stamford Bridge | England | 20 | Australia | 14 | USA | 8 | ||
UNOFFICIAL | Wal Phillips | 10 | Frank Arthur | 8 | Sprouts Elder | 6 | |||
Arthur Warwick | 10 | Dick Case | 6 | Ray Tauser | 2 | ||||
Round
1: |
(6 match races, scoring
3-1) 1: Arthur bt Elder. 2: Case bt Tauser. 3: Phillips bt Elder. 4:
Warwick bt Tauser. 5: Phillips bt Arthur. 6: Warwick bt Case. Round 1 score: Eng 12 Aus 8 USA 4 |
||||||||
Round
2: |
(3 4-man races, scoring 3-2-1-0) 1:Elder, Case, Arthur, Tauser. 2:Arthur, Phillips, Warwick, Case. 3:Warwick, Phillips, Elder, Tauser. Round 2 score: Eng 8 Aus 6 USA 4 | ||||||||
Left to right : Arthur Warwick & Wal Phillips (England), Frank Arthur & Dick Case (Australia), Ray Tauser & Sprouts Elder (USA) | |||||||||
1933 | Sat 05.08 : Crystal Palace | |||
UNOFFICIAL | New Zealand v England v Australia | |||
Won by Australia | ||||
This match comprised 3 races. Results as follows: | ||||
Ht.1: Ron Johnson (Aus), Joe Francis (Eng), Alf Mattson (NZ) 83.2 | ||||
Ht.2: Tom Farndon (Eng), Charlie Blacklock (NZ), Bluey
Wilkinson (Aus) 83.6 |
||||
Ht.3: Ron Johnson (Aus), Charlie Blacklock (NZ), Tom Farndon (Eng) 83.2 | ||||
1936 | . | Wed 15.07 : New Cross | ||
UNOFFICIAL | Australia 31 England 26 America 15 | |||
Australia : | ||||
Bluey Wilkinson 11-1-4 | 1 D Case J Milne P Colman
61.4 2 J Parker G Newton B Lisman 61.0 3 B Wilkinson J Abbott V Huxley 61.4 4 G Newton J Milne J Parker 60.8 5 B Wilkinson V Huxley S Arena 61.8 6 D Case J Abbott R Johnson 61.3 7 V Huxley B Wilkinson J Milne 61.5 8 G Newton D Case J Parker 61.2 9 J Abbott S Greatrex S Arena 62.6 10 J Milne J Abbott S Greatrex 62.7 11 D Case B Lisman S Arena 62.4 12 B Wilkinson V Huxley G Newton 61.8 |
|||
Dick Case 11-0-4 | ||||
Vic Huxley 8-2-4 | ||||
Ron Johnson 1-0-4 | ||||
England : | ||||
George Newton 9-1-4 | ||||
Joe Abbott 9-0-4 | ||||
Jack Parker 5-0-4 | ||||
Stan Greatrex 3-2-4 | ||||
America : | ||||
Jack Milne 8-0-4 | ||||
Sam Arena 3-1-4 | ||||
Bo Lisman 3-0-4 | ||||
Pete Coleman 1-1-4 | ||||
1937 | 09.09 : Wembley (second-half event) | America | 15 | England | 11 | Australia | 10 |
UNOFFICIAL | Jack Milne | 6 | Ginger Lees | 4 | Lionel van Praag | 6 | |
Wilbur Lamoreaux | 5 | Bill Kitchen | 4 | Bluey Wilkinson | 3 | ||
Cordy Milne | 4 | Frank Charles | 2 | Dicky Smythe | 1 | ||
Byrd McKinney | 0 | Eric Langton | 1 | Wally Little | 0 | ||
1: Praag,
Lees, Charles, Smythe 2: Kitchen, Wilkinson, Langton, Little 3: Lamoreaux, Lees, Charles, McKinney 4: J Milne, C Milne, Kitchen, Langton 5: Praag, Lamoreaux, Smythe, McKinney 6: J Milne, C Milne, Wilkinson, Little |
|||||||
1939 | THREE CONTINENTS CHALLENGE (second-half event) | |||||||
UNOFFICIAL | 04.05 : Wimbledon | Europe | 7 | America | 6 | Australia | 5 | |
Eric Langton | 5 | Wilbur Lamoreaux | 6 | Lionel van Praag | 4 | |||
Bill Kitchen | 2 | Jack Milne | 0 | Vic Duggan | 1 | |||
1 Langton,
van Praag, Kitchen, Duggan 2 Lamoreaux, van Praag, Duggan, Milne 3 Lamoreaux, Langton, Kitchen, Milne |
||||||||
(Rained off on 01.05) | ||||||||
1945 | This is a real curiosity. The riders in this wartime meeting were representing three of the countries celebrating victory in the war in Europe. | ||||||
UNOFFICIAL | As contributor Igor Kalashnik has reminded me, this was a "fun" meeting, NOT a true international. Speedway did not start in | ||||||
the Soviet Union until 1958. | |||||||
21.05 : Belle Vue | "Russia" | 25 | "USA" | 23 | "Britain" | 18 | |
"Triple Internationale" | Alec Statham | 8 | Bill Longley | 8 | Frank Varey | 7 | |
Eric Gregory | 7 | Eric Chitty | 6 | Norman Parker | 5 | ||
Jack Parker | 5 | Bill Pitcher | 6 | Les Wotton | 4 | ||
Tommy Price | 5 | Ron Johnson | 3 | Oliver Hart | 2 | ||
Ernie Appleby (res) | - | Stan Dell (res) | - | Wally Lloyd (res) | - | ||
3-rider races (scoring
3-2-1) 1 Varey, Chitty, J Parker nf 78.0 Rus 0-USA 2-Brit 3 2 Longley, Price, Hart nf 77.6 2-5-3 3 Statham, N Parker, Johnson nf 78.6 5-5-5 4 Wotton, Pitcher, Gregory 79.8 6-7-8 5 Varey, Price, Johnson nf 79.4 8-7-11 6 Statham, Hart, Chitty 78.0 11-8-13 7 J Parker, Longley, N Parker 79.4 14-10-14 8 Gregory, Pitcher, Wotton 79.4 17-12-15 9 Longley, Statham, Varey 79.0 19-15-16 10 Chitty, N Parker, Price 80.8 20-18-18 11 Gregory, Pitcher, Wotton nf 80.4 23-20-18 12 Johnson, J Parker, Hart nf 25-23-18 |
Match Race Longley beat Johnson 82.4 Victory Scratch Race 1 Gregory, Lloyd, Appleby, Dell 79.4 2 Hart, J Parker, Wotton, Chitty 79.2 3 Longley (also Johnson, Statham, Pitcher) 81.4 Final Hart, Gregory, Longley, Lloyd 79.4 |
||||||
1969 | BriSA Tournament | |||||||
OFFICIAL | 02.07 : Coventry | Britannia | 33 | Australasia | 24 | Scandinavia | 26 | |
11.08 : Exeter | Britannia | 27 | Australasia | 35 | Scandinavia | 22 | ||
Aggregate scores | Britannia | 60 | Australasia | 59 | Scandinavia | 48 | ||
The match at Exeter was rained off on its' original staging date, 28.07 |
Britannia | Total | Australasia | Total | Scandinavia | Total | ||||||||||
Nigel Boocock | 11 | 6 | 17 | Ivan Mauger (NZ) | 9 | 12 | 21 | Reidar Eide (Nor) | 0 | 10 | 10 | ||||
Ray Wilson | 10 | 5 | 15 | Jim Airey (Aus) | 9 | 11 | 20 | Soren Sjosten (Swe) | 9 | - | 9 | ||||
Martin Ashby | - | 8 | 8 | Geoff Mudge (Aus) | - | 8 | 8 | Ole Olsen (Den) | 7 | - | 7 | ||||
Rick France | 6 | - | 6 | Ronnie Moore (NZ) | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jan Holub (Cz) | - | 6 | 6 | ||||
Jim Squibb | - | 6 | 6 | John Boulger (Aus) | 2 | - | 2 | Bernt Persson (Swe) | 6 | - | 6 | ||||
Terry Betts | 5 | - | 5 | Greg Kentwell (Aus) | 1 | - | 1 | Oyvind S Berg (Nor) | - | 5 | 5 | ||||
Norman Hunter | 1 | - | 1 | Conny Samuelsson (Swe) | 4 | - | 4 | ||||||||
Odd Fossengen (Nor) | - | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Dewayne Keeter (USA) | - | 0 | 0 |
Match 1 at Coventry | |||||||||||||||||||||
BRITANNIA | 33 | SCANDINAVIA | 26 | AUSTRALASIA | 24 | ||||||||||||||||
Ray Wilson | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | Ole Olsen | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | Ivan Mauger | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | ||||
Norman Hunter | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | 1 | Reidar Eide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Ronnie Moore | 2' | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3+1 | ||||
Nigel Boocock | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 11 | Soren Sjosten | 2' | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9+1 | Jim Airey | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | ||||
Terry Betts | 2' | 1' | 1 | 1 | 5+2 | Bernt Persson | 3 | 2' | 0 | 1' | 6+2 | John Boulger | 0 | 0 | 1' | 1 | 2+1 | ||||
res Rick France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | res.C Samuelsson | 2 | 2 | 4 | res.Greg Kentwell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Antonin Kasper was the meeting reserve | ||
1: Mauger, Moore, Wilson, Hunter B1
S0 A5 2: Boocock, Betts, Olsen, Eide B6 S1 A5 3: Persson, Sjosten, Airey, Boulger R B6 S6 A6 4: Wilson, Olsen, Hunter, Eide B10 S8 A6 5: France, Samuelsson, Kentwell, Antonin Kasper B13 S10 A7 6: Airey, Boocock, Betts, Boulger B16 S10 A10 7: Sjosten, Persson, Mauger, Moore B16 S15 A11 |
8: Wilson, Airey, Boulger, Hunter R B19 S15 A14 9: Boocock, Sjosten, Betts, Persson B23 S17 A14 10: France, Samuelsson, Kasper, Kentwell FX B26 S19 A14 11: Mauger, Olsen, Moore, Eide B26 S21 A18 12: Wilson, Sjosten, Persson, France B29 S24 A18 13: Airey, Olsen, Boulger, Eide B29 S26 A22 14: Boocock, Mauger, Betts, Moore FX B33 S26 A24 |
|
INDIVIDUAL TROPHY | ||
1: Wilson, Betts, Hunter, France 2: Mauger, Kentwell, Boulger, Moore NS 3: Olsen, Sjosten, Persson, Samuelsson 4: Boocock, Airey, Kasper, Eide |
SF1: Mauger, Wilson, Betts, Kentwell SF2: Sjosten, Olsen, Boocock, Airey Final: Mauger & Olsen (dead-heat), Wilson, Sjosten Run-off: Mauger, Olsen |
Match 2 at Exeter | ||||||||||||||||||||||
AUSTRALASIA | 35 | BRITANNIA | 27 | SCANDINAVIA | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Ivan Mauger | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | Nigel Boocock | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2' | 6+1 | Odd Fossengen | 0 | 1' | 0 | - | 1+1 | |||||
Ronnie Moore | 0 | 2' | 1 | 1 | 4+1 | Martin Ashby | 1' | 3 | 1' | 3 | 8+2 | Reidar Eide | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | |||||
Jim Airey | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 | Ray Wilson | 1' | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5+1 | Dewayne Keeter | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | |||||
Geoff Mudge | 1 | 3 | 2' | 0 | 2 | 8+1 | Jim Squibb | 2 | 0 | 2' | 2 | 6+1 | Oyvind S Berg | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | ||||
res.Alan Cowland | 1 | 1 | 2 | res.Jan Holub | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
Mike Cake was the meeting reserve | ||
1: Mauger, Boocock, Ashby, Moore A3 B3
S0 2: Eide, Squibb, Wilson, Fossengen A3 B6 S3 3: Airey, Berg, Mudge, Keeter A7 B6 S5 4: Ashby, Eide, Fossengen, Boocock A7 B9 S8 5: Mudge, Holub, Cowland, Mike Cake A10 B10 S10 6: Airey, Mudge, Wilson, Squibb A15 B11 S10 7: Mauger, Moore, Berg, Keeter A20 B11 S11 |
8: Airey, Boocock, Ashby, Mudge A23
B14 S11 9: Wilson, Squibb, Berg, Holub A23 B19 S12 10: Holub, Mudge, Cowland, Cake A25 B20 S15 11: Mauger, Eide, Moore, Fossengen A29 B20 S17 12: Ashby, Boocock, Berg, Keeter A29 B25 S18 13: Eide, Airey, Holub, (Cake) A31 B25 S22 14: Mauger, Squibb, Moore, Wilson A35 B27 S22 |
|
INDIVIDUAL TROPHY | ||
Cancelled due to rain |
Contributors : Roger Stevens, Jim Henry, Tom Marriott, Igor Kalashnik |
© Brian Collins