{short description of image} International SPEEDWAY {short description of image}

HOME INTERNATIONALS TOURNAMENTS WORLD TEAM CUP COUNTRIES ABOUT THIS SITE LINKS

INTERNATIONALS - AUSTRIA

Sweden v Soviet Union

1962 Sweden won series 3-0
OFFICIAL Sat 13.10 : Vienna Sweden 72 Soviet Union 35
Sun 14.10 : Linz Sweden 70 Soviet Union 37 (Att: 12,000)
Tue 16.10 : Graz Sweden 57 Soviet Union 50 (Att: 13,000)
Sweden Total Soviet Union Total
Bjorn Knutsson 18 18 15 51 Boris Samorodov 8 14 18 40
Ove Fundin 13 17 16 46 Igor Plechanov 10 12 15 37
Gote Nordin 9 15 9 33 Leonid Drobiasko 11 5 11 27
Soren Sjosten 13 7 7 27 Viktor Trofimov 3 2 3 8
Rune Sormander 14 7 5 26 Juri Olenev 2 0 3 5
Leif Larsson 5 2 1 8 Gabdrakhman Kadirov 1 4 0 5
Goran Norlen 0 4 4 8 Josef Bossner (guest) - 0 - 0
According to the Graz programme, Larsson was first reserve for Sweden and the second reserve was Austrian Josef Bossner. The Soviet Union reserves were Leopold Dolansky and Austrian Johann Kuhr

2nd Match at Linz 1: Fundin, Plechanov, Sjosten, Trofimov 4-2 4-2
2: Nordin, Samorodov, Sormander, Olenev 4-2 8-4
3: Knutsson, Norlen, Drobiasko, Kadirov 5-1 13-5
4: Plechanov, Nordin, Trofimov, Sormander 2-4 15-9
5: Knutsson, Samorodov, Norlen, Olenev 4-2 19-11
6: Fundin, Sjosten, Drobiasko, Bossner 5-1 24-12
7: Knutsson, Plechanov, Trofimov, Norlen 3-3 27-15
8: Fundin, Samorodov, Sjosten, Olenev 4-2 31-17
9: Nordin, Drobiasko, Sormander, Kadirov 4-2 35-19
10: Fundin, Sjosten, Plechanov, Trofimov 5-1 40-20
11: Samorodov, Sormander, Nordin, Olenev 3-3 43-23
12: Knutsson, Larsson, Kadirov, Drobiasko 5-1 48-24
13: Nordin, Plechanov, Sormander, Trofimov 4-2 52-26
14: Knutsson, Samorodov, Norlen, Olenev 4-2 56-28
15: Fundin, Kadirov, Drobiasko, Sjosten 3-3 59-31
16: Knutsson, Plechanov, Trofimov f, Larsson f 3-2 62-33
17: Samorodov, Fundin, Sjosten, Olenev 3-3 65-36
18: Nordin, Sormander, Kadirov, Drobiasko f 70-37
Sweden 70 Soviet Union 37
Ove Fundin 3 3 3 3 3 2 17 Igor Plechanov 2 3 2 1 2 2 12
Soren Sjosten 1 2' 1 2' 0 1' 7 + 3 Viktor Trofimov 0 1 1' 0 0 f 2 + 1
Rune Sormander 1 0 1 2 1 2' 7 + 1 Boris Samorodov 2 2 2 3 2 3 14
Gote Nordin 3 2 3 1' 3 3 15 + 1 Juri Olenev 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bjorn Knutsson 3 3 3 3 3 3 18 Leonid Drobiasko 1 1 2 0 1' f 5 + 1
Goran Norlen 2' 1 0 - 1 - 4 + 1 Gabdrakhman Kadirov 0 - 0 1 2 1 4
Leif Larsson 2' f 2 + 1 Josef Bossner (Aut) * 0 0
* guest
Details from a completed programme

{short description of image} {short description of image} {short description of image}
Contributors : Andy Reid , David Austin

Several further series were raced in Sweden

© Brian Collins